Multiplexing techniques by using elliptic electric-field trajectory of single sideband modulation signal for optical communication systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takano Katsumi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60302303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kariyawasam Amila (K.I AmilaSampath)  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (90801192)
多田 十兵衛  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30361273)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光ファイバ通信 / 変復調 / 単側波帯 / 楕円 / 多重
Outline of Research at the Start
光ファイバ通信の容量拡大のために現在検討されている多重方式の多くは,光の属性に依存しており,限界が見えている.それを越える多重化技術を検討する.ディジタル伝送の時間軸を上手に利用する技術を丁寧に見直せば,信号の時間的変化に数学的直交性を見出すことで新しい時間多重が可能である.光単側波帯(SSB)変調信号の光複素振幅は時間に対して楕円様の軌跡を描くことがわかった.楕円は,長短軸や回転方向に直交性を持ち,楕円体座標や楕円関数を応用することができる.本研究は,光SSB変調の光複素振幅軌跡が楕円であることを利用して,楕円パラメータを多重軸とした通信用多重化技術を提案し,その性能を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to increase the capacity of optical fiber communication, a method that does not depend on the attributes of light is required. In this study, we investigated a method to increase the capacity by using the temporal elliptical trajectory of the optical field complex amplitude of optical single sideband (SSB) modulation.
By using the high-pass type of Hilbert transform used in optical SSB modulation, we find that the trajectory the optical SSB modulated signal can be changed from an ellipse to a circle. Taking advantage of the circular trajectory, we also show that we can generate optical QPSK codes with suppressed sideband.
We obtained knowledge about optical multi-symbol signaling with optical SSB, in other words, a kind of multiplexing in the optical complex plane. Our future plan is the improvement on the demodulation scheme for more flexible multiplexing on the complex plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光ファイバ通信の大容量化は光の属性を用いることを特徴としてこの20年間歩んできた.一層の大容量化のために,信号の時間的な変化に着目し,光単側波帯(SSB)変調の光電界の複素平面上の軌跡に着目した.楕円状の軌跡を円様に変化させ,複数の円の交点で複素平面上の複数のシンボル点を表現することで多値符号を実現する可能性を引き出した.これは,狭い周波数帯域で多くの情報を伝送できることを意味する.この本研究の学問的な意義は,情報技術を活用した安全安心でスマートな社会を構築する情報通信基盤に寄与すると考えられる.