Environmental information recognition by power / data transmission via wireless pulse and data processing without location information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shioda Shigeo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70334167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関屋 大雄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20334203)
高橋 応明  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (70267342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセンサ / 無線電力伝送 / 無線パワープロセッシング / 環境認識 / 位置推定 / マイクロ波方式 / 磁界共鳴方式 / Society5.0 / 空間認識 / パワープロセッシング / 位置情報非利用型情報認識 / 機械学習 / 環境情報
Outline of Research at the Start
微量のエネルギーで動作する多数の単純なセンサから必要最小限のデータを収集し,膨大な計算資源を費やすことなく収集データを処理して,気象,地理・交通情報など種々の環境情報を認識する低消費電力型環境情報認識機構の実現に向けて,(1) 無線パルス信号によるセンサ群への電源供給,およびセンサ群からのデータ収集方法,(2)(位置が不明なセンサが収集する)位置属性のない大量の微小データの処理をするための位置情報非利用型データ処理技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a wireless power transmission technology (wireless power processing technology) that freely supplies power to target devices via wireless pulse signals, and an environmental recognition technology based on sensor data to which no positional attribute is assigned (position information non-use type environmental recognition technology). For the former, a method for supplying power to multiple devices located within a line-of-sight while freely changing the beam direction was studied, and for the latter, certain prospects were obtained for realizing a system that is robust to load fluctuations and positional deviation. For the environment recognition technology that does not use location information, the basic principle of operation was devised and its performance was confirmed through simulations and experiments on actual equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
センサが収集するデータを介して現実空間を認識し,現実空間とインターネット上の仮想空間とを融合させて社会的課題の解決を図るSociety5.0は,低環境負荷(低消費電力)な技術として実現させる必要がある.本研究で取り上げた無線パワープロセッシングと位置情報非利用型環境認識は,その実現に向けて核となる技術であるが,国内外での過去の検討例が乏しく,社会的意義の高い研究テーマである.本研究の成果は27件の査読付き論文(IEEE Access 5件,IEEE Open Journal of the Communications Society 2件を含む)に掲載され,その学術的意義は高いと認識する.