Study on High Sensitivity Human Body Communication Based Bio-Sensor for Wireless Control of Wearable Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WANG JIANQING  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70250694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 元志  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50261649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウェアラブルロボット / ワイヤレス制御 / 人体通信 / EMC / 筋電/脳波センサー / 通信・ネットワーク工学 / 生体センサー / 人体装着ロボット / 通信工学 / 電磁両立性(EMC) / ワイヤレスロボット制御
Outline of Research at the Start
人体装着ロボットでは,脳から筋肉を通じ発する微弱な電気信号を電極の有するセンサーで検出し,制御マイコンやモーター等を駆使してロボットに必要なさまざまな動作をさせる.本研究では,①生体センサーに重畳する電磁ノイズの発生機構をモード変換理論により解析し,コモン・モードノイズ自動キャンセル技術を開発する;②人体自身を伝送路とする人体通信を利用し,耐電磁干渉性の高い広帯域人体通信技術を開発する.これにより,人体装着ロボットのワイヤレス制御に不可欠な要素技術として,耐ノイズ性高感度人体通信型生体センサー技術を確立させる.また,人体装着ロボット特有の電磁両立性(EMC)問題の解明と試験法の確立を推進する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to control a wearable robot hand wirelessly, and the purpose was realized by integrating a noise-resistant bio-sensor unit and a human body communication unit. First, we elucidated the mechanism by which common-mode noise generated by an external electromagnetic field is superimposed on the bio-sensor output signal by mode conversion theory, and developed an automatic noise canceling circuit that can achieve 95% noise reduction. Next, taking advantage of the characteristics of human body communication, we developed a wideband impulse radio type human body communication module using a weak radio band of 10 to 60 MHz, and high-speed communication of 20 Mb/s with a bit error rate of one millionth or less up to one meter above the human body was realized. Finally, the wireless control of a myoelectric artificial hand was experimentally demonstrated, and the usefulness of the developed technology was proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢少子化社会において,ヒトの意図(筋電や脳波信号)に基づき,実際のヒトよりさらに力の要る仕事(産業ロボット)やヒトの手や指でできる仕事よりさらに精巧な仕事(精密ロボット,医療ロボット)をすることのできる人体装着型ロボットの普及が期待される.本研究は,筋電や脳波信号を用いて,人体装着ロボットをワイヤレスで制御するための耐ノイズ性高感度な人体通信型生体センサーの技術開発であり,その成果は,人体装着型ロボットのワイヤレス制御の要素技術の確立に大きく寄与し,産業界を始め,日常社会の生活品質の向上にも広い波及効果をもたらす.