Study on a novel modulation scheme for optical fiber communication based on nonlinear wave theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maruta Akihiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40252613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久野 大介  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40802088)
三科 健  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90466368)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光ファイバ通信 / 光通信方式 / ファイバ非線形性 / 光固有値変調方式 / 逆散乱変換 / ニューラルネットワーク / 超多値変調 / 分散マネージメント / 変復調方式 / 非線形光学効果 / 可積分系
Outline of Research at the Start
非線形波動理論に基づく新たな光ファイバ通信用変復調方式として、光固有値変調方式に着目し、次世代ディジタルコヒーレント光伝送方式への実装を念頭において、理論検討、数値シミュレーション、原理確認実験のそれぞれの結果を互いにフィードバックしながら、要求されるディジタル信号処理の計算量、実装の容易さなどを考慮した方式設計を行う。さらに、システムの大容量化を目指して、多値変調、波長分割多重伝送の適用可能性について調査し、「非線形シャノン限界」を超えることができるかの評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optical eigenvalue modulation method is based on the theoretical basis that the eigenvalue of the eigenvalue equation associated to the nonlinear Schroedinger equation (NLSE) used in the inverse scattering transform is a conserved quantity as long as the propagation of the optical pulse in the fiber is described by the NLSE. To achieve the target ultra-multi-value optical eigenvalue modulation, we applied a neural network demodulation method to a 4096-value signal (bit rate 11.3 Gbit/s) with the on-off keying of 12 eigenvalues, and we successfully demonstrated 50km transmission experiment of the optical eigenvalue modulated signal. On the other hand, regarding the application of the wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) to the optical eigenvalue modulation, the difficulties when applying WDM were clarified, and the feasibility of DM soliton to the optical eigenvalue modulation method was shown by numerical simulation to overcome the difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組んだ光固有値変調方式は,「非線形シャノン限界」と呼ばれる,線形系として見た場合の見かけ上の「限界」を突破できる非線形伝送方式であり,光ファイバ通信における通信路容量を飛躍的に増大させる可能性を秘めた方式である.また,学術的にも非線形波動理論の工学的応用の重要性を示す研究である.非線形波動理論は,これまでにも数多くのたいへん興味深い成果をあげているにも関わらず,「非線形」の語感の持つ難解性から,工学的に応用され,明示的に実用化された例は数少ない.本研究は本質的に非線形な系のうち,その理論的取り扱いが知られている系に対しては,非線形理論を適用することの重要性を示す研究成果である.