Cryptanalysis and Design of Lightweight Symmetric-key Cryptography and Its Application to IoT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Takanori Isobe  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30785465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 卓也  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, サイバーセキュリティ研究所セキュリティ基盤研究室, 研究員 (70739995)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軽量暗号 / ブロック暗号 / ストレージ暗号 / ハッシュ関数 / 代数攻撃 / 差分攻撃 / 認証暗号 / 共通鍵暗号 / 暗号解析 / 低遅延暗号 / 高速暗号 / ストリーム暗号 / 擬似ランダム関数 / スポンジ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
Society5.0では,センサーから情報を取得,クラウド側で分析などを行い,適切な情報処理技術を行う.一般的にデータ収集に用いられるエッジデバイスは十分なハードウェアリソースを持っておらず, 軽い演算で実装可能な軽量暗号技術が求められる.本研究では安全なSociety 5.0のため,①軽量共通鍵暗号の厳密な安全性評価手法の開発,②高い安全性と実装性能を有する軽量共通鍵暗号の構成方法の開発, ③軽量共通鍵暗号をベースとした軽量暗号ソリューションの開発を行う.最後に適切な暗号化モードの選択や軽量公開鍵暗号を適切に組み合わせることにより,IoT用途の軽量暗号技術のトータルソリューションを提供する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the low-area scale block cipher WARP, the low-latency cipher Orthrom, the low-power consumption cipher Atom, the high-speed cipher Rocca, and the low-latency hash function Areion. Each of these is an algorithm that has achieved world-leading performance in its respective implementation. Our results have been highly acclaimed academically, having been accepted at top cryptography conferences such as CHES, FSE, and SAC. Furthermore, we developed various analytical techniques based on algebraic attacks as a method for analyzing lightweight ciphers, and we have broken the analysis records for existing ciphers such as Rasta, LowMC, Friet, and Lesamnta. This technology has also been accepted at top conferences such as CRYPTO and ASIACRYPT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では安全なSociety 5.0のため、軽量共通鍵暗号の厳密な安全性評価手法の開発、高い安全性と実装性能を有する軽量共通鍵暗号の構成方法の開発,、軽量共通鍵暗号をベースとした軽量暗号ソリューションの開発を実施した。解析技術としては、NISTの標準候補暗号に対して安全性の解析を行うことで世界的な標準化プロセスに貢献し、軽量共通鍵暗号に対する新しい解析手法を考案した。軽量暗号に対する安全性評価技術をベースに新しい軽量共通鍵暗号の開発を行った。本研究では、128 bit 安全性を有した上で、理論限界に近いハードウェア性能を持つ軽量暗号技術構造を明らかにした。