Plug-in localization system using multiple commercial-off-the-shelf software defined receivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MITSUGI Jin  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (40383921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 友紀  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任助教 (80801802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords到来方向推定 / ソフトウェア無線 / 位相補償 / マルチパス / 到来方向検知 / SDR / RFID / AoA / 方向検知 / 絶対位相 / 同期 / 位相角度
Outline of Research at the Start
RFIDやLPWAにより、きわめて省電力の無線センサの存在有無、データ取得ができるようになってきた。しかし、センサの測位に関しては未だGPSを用いるか、特殊な無線装置を用いるかの二択である。近年普及が進んでいる極めて安価な受信専用ソフトウェア無線装置を複数結合することで、三次元的測位位システムを構築する。この際、問題となるソフトウェア無線装置のクロックおよび絶対位相は、アンテナと受信装置間を切り替えてキャンセルする手法を用いて解決する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to realize an array antenna by combining multiple commertial off-the-shelf software defined radio equipments. The important problem of phase ambiguity is solved by our pantented technology called monopulse switching. Core research topics are 1. the compensation of communication jitter between SDR devices and host PC, 2. combining multiple SDR devices, and 3. Synchronized monopulse switching with communication protocol. The communication jitter problem was solve by concatenating individial carrier recovery circuit and correlator using overlapped ringbuffer. An antenna switch circuit comprises unit 2x2 monopulse switch circuits was invented. The synchronized monopulse switching is demonstrated with UHF RFID communication protocol to realize simultaneous inventory and AoA detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレイアンテナを構成するためには、RF伝送路の位相を信号処理部で合致させる必要があるため、通常は単一のPLLを用い、クロックと位相が同期した信号をそれぞれの要素アンテナに提供する必要がある。このためどうしても用途限定で、製造コストが高くなってしまう問題が回避できない。市販SDR装置を複数組み合わせてアレイアンテナを構成し、たとえば方向検知などが実現できれば、用途や時期に合わせてアンテナ数を増やしたり減らしたりできるため便利であり、受信限定の安価なデバイスとPCによる信号処理を組み合わせれば、コスト・価格的にも有利である。こうした構成を実現する本研究の意義は大きい。