LED-based optical wireless communications in the solar-blind band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshinari Awaji  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所, 研究統括 (50358876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 一信  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (30534250)
吉田 悠来  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所フォトニックICT研究センター, 主任研究員 (50573036)
秩父 重英  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80266907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光無線通信 / 深紫外LED / 光センシング / ソーラーブラインド通信 / MIMO伝送 / ソーラーブラインド / 窒化物光半導体 / 5G
Outline of Research at the Start
波長280nm以下の深紫外波長帯は、地表において陽光の影響がなく、また大気構成分子による散乱を用いた見通し外通信が可能など、情報通信資源として稀有な特徴を持つことが古くから知られてきたが、実用的な光源の不足などからこれまで高い注目を集めてこなかった。本課題では、殺菌用途などで近年発展著しい深紫外LEDを中心として、その光物性評価から、LEDアレーによるMIMO伝送技術までを一気通貫に検討し、5ポスト5G時代における新たなギガビット級情報通信資源として深紫外帯を再探索・再評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light in the deep ultraviolet (DUV) wavelength regime, with wavelengths below 280 nm, is known as the solar blind band, which is not affected by sunlight on the earth's surface. The solar-blind band is expected to allow high-speed optical wireless communications (OWC) even outdoors during the daytime. However, due to the lack of viable light sources, the achievable data rate in previous studies on DUV-OWC was only a few Mbps and did not meet the requirements for 5G and beyond.
In this work, we have investigated a high-speed OWC system using AlGaN-based DUV LEDs, which have recently been developed for sterilization, measurement, and resin carving. We achieved >1 Gbps transmission outdoors under direct sunlight and revealed the unique emission mechanism of AlGaN LEDs that enables high-speed modulation. Furthermore, a Gbps-class wide-field-of-view solar-blind wavelength division multiplexing transmission was demonstrated experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5G以降の無線アクセス網では、より広帯域なミリ波・テラヘルツ帯、そして"光"の活用が重要となる。光無線通信としては、LEDを用いた可視光通信(VLC)が知られるが、可視帯は陽光の影響が大きく、日中屋外での使用が制限される。本研究では、殺菌用途などで発展著しいAlGaN系深紫外帯LEDを用い、陽光の影響を受けない深紫外帯で通信することで、VLCのコンセプトを陽光下でも実現可能であることを実証した。また、AlGaN LEDが高速変調に好適な発光メカニズムを持ち、ギガビット級伝送が可能であることも明らかにした。以上により、深紫外帯の5G以降の新たな情報通信資源としての活用に端緒を得た。