Development of a method of 3D oxygen and pH mapping of tumors using electron spin resonance spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Hiroshi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (60250958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲波 修  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10193559)
安井 博宣  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (10570228)
松元 慎吾  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (90741041)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / 分子プローブ / 酸素分圧 / pH / イメージング / 腫瘍 / 細胞外pH / 腫瘍モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、腫瘍組織における酸素分圧pO2および細胞外pHを定量的に可視化する先端的な計測手法・イメージング技術を構築することである。がん腫瘍の生物学的なメカニズムに関係する機能的情報(例えば生体組織中の酸素輸送や細胞の代謝変化)の可視化手法は未だ限られており、新規な可視化技術の開発が必要とされている。本研究では、電子スピン共鳴(ESR)分光を用いて、腫瘍組織の酸素分圧pO2と細胞外pHを三次元的に可視化するイメージング法を開発する。酸素およびpHを同時に測定可能な分子プローブの提供を受け、酸素分圧および細胞外pHを同時に可視化するイメージング法の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop quantitative imaging techniques for the partial pressure of oxygen and extracellular pH for malignant tumors. In this study, electron spin resonance (ESR) spectroscopy was applied to the three-dimensional mapping of the partial pressure of oxygen and pH in solution samples. Using a molecular probe that can concurrently detect the partial pressure of oxygen and pH, we showed the feasibility of concurrent mapping the partial pressure of oxygen and pH in solution samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の学術的意義は、悪性腫瘍に関する生物学的情報(酸素分圧とpH)を同時に可視化する技術を開発することにある。一般に、個別のイメージング技術で多種類の情報を同時に可視化することは困難であるが、複数の物理化学的環境に感受性を持つ分子プローブを用いることにより同時イメージングが可能になる。悪性腫瘍を多面的に可視化できるイメージング技術は、悪性腫瘍とその治療に関連する研究に貢献することができる。そのため、日本国内で死亡原因の一位である悪性腫瘍の研究に、イメージング技術の側面から貢献する点に本課題の社会的意義がある。