Ball SAW trace moisture inverse gas chromatography for evaluation of highly pure stainless steel tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Toshihiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70374965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords弾性表面波センサ / アンダーサンプリング / 微量水分 / ステンレス配管 / 内面処理 / ガスクロマトグラフィ / ステンレス鋼 / 吸脱着特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本が世界をリードする革新的技術(青色発光ダイオード、有機EL、リチウムイオン電池など)に関する産業において重要なステンレス鋼配管の水分吸脱着特性の解明に着目し、高再現性の微量水分発生法と、弾性表面波(SAW)の超長距離伝搬を利用して微量水分を高感度かつ高速に計測可能なボールSAWセンサを組み合わせてインバースガスクロマトグラフィ(IGC)を構成し、配管材料システムの曲げ・溶接による初期吸脱着特性変化を定量化することにより、世界初の実用配管システム評価法の開発を行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stainless steel tubes for highly pure gases are fundamental parts for controlling trace moisture in bulk gases in the field of innovative semiconductor devices and rechargeable batteries. An inverse gas chromatography (IGC) using a standard trace moisture as a probe gas and a ball SAW trace-moisture sensor as a detector was developed to reveal the affection by tubing techniques such as bending and welding. Rapid measurement method of IGC chromatogram was developed by shortening recording time less than 1 s and was applied for the measurement of the passing time of the probe gas through sample tubes. In bending-induced morphology, it was found that residual adsorbed water molecules would improve the desorption of the water molecules adsorbed on them although it could be difficult for them to desorb completely at room temperature. In welding morphology, the region might be detected in the case of severely oxidized even if the fraction of it was smaller than 5% of whole the tube.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弾性表面波素子の位相測定には長い波形が有用と考えられるが、BUS回路で得た短い波形でも十分な精度の情報が得られたことは縦軸分解能の向上もまた有用であることを表す。これは、繰り返し周波数の制約で平均化回数に限界があってもAD変換器のビット数で対処し得ることを実証した点で意義がある。そして、実用金属材料の清浄表面における曲げひずみ誘起組織と水分子の吸脱着を分析できる基盤が構築されたことは、単結晶のモデル材料で報告されていた酸化の影響がほとんどない不活性雰囲気において表面に露出したすべり面(最密充填面)が水分子の吸脱着を起こしやすい性質があることを実用的な材料でも初めて確認できた点に意義がある。