Versatile High-Performance 3D Imaging Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Set Sze Yun  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20530827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三次元計測 / レーザ形状計測 / ビームスキャナ / LIDAR / 3Dイメージング / 光計測 / 距離計 / 非機械式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高性能で包括的な3Dレーザスキャナを開発することを目的として、独自の光変調方式及び光検出方法を駆使し、従来の3Dレーザスキャナが測定困難な材料や表面粗さにより生じる干渉性フェージングの課題を解決する計測手法を確立する。レーザ光に独自の高速偏波変調を施して偏波検出することで、レーザスキャナの測定制限要因である干渉性フェージングを除去する。また、独自提案手法に基づいてビームフォーミングにおける焦点深度拡張及びビームスポット狭窄化を実現し、高精細3Dレーザスキャナに適用するための高品質ビームフォーミング技術および非機械式で高速掃引・広視野のビームスキャンニング技術を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed AMCW, FMCW, and ToF LiDAR, and established high-performance 3D measurement technologies. Regarding the AMCW method, we proposed the PMCW method to improve data loss by the reduced speckle effects and expanded dynamic range. In addition, a Bessel-Gauss beam was developed to improve the vertical and horizontal spatial resolution, and a point cloud processing method was developed to eliminate ranging ambiguity errors. Furthermore, we proposed a non-mechanical beam scanning scheme and the CAMPS method and obtained a depth accuracy higher than that of the AMCW method. Regarding the FMCW approach, we have developed a wavelength sweeping nonlinearity compensation algorithm and succeeded in improving the depth resolution. Finally, an ultra-short pulse having a fs pulse width and optical sampling were introduced into the ToF method to realize high depth resolution. We also developed an algorithm for pulse measurement with a less amount of calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、先進諸国で少子高齢化が進み、多くの場面で人材不足が問題視されている。特に、産業を支える各種工場において部品の外観検査を行う人材不足は深刻である。これまで、部品の形状ずれ、歪み、傷、ひび割れ等の検査は職人の肉体労働に依存してきたが、高精度遠隔測量がこれを代替する有力候補とされている。本研究はインダストリー4.0特にスマートファクトリに資する3次元計測基盤技術を提供すると共に、人材不足問題の解決が期待できる。
本研究の学術的意義は、ハードウェアとソフトウェアの連携により高性能・高機能な光計測技術を実現することと、光の波としての資源をフル活用することで光3次元計測の未踏性能を開拓する点である。