Spatial imaging system of gas emanated from human body for methods of disease screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2021-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Takahiro  東京工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50409637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三林 浩二  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40307236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / イメージング / 酵素 / 生体ガス / 連続計測 / 代謝 / 固定化 / ガスセンサ / 表面処理 / 可視化 / 計測工学
Outline of Research at the Start
呼気や皮膚から放出される生体ガスに含まれる揮発性化学情報の高感度・選択的・空間的な画像化を実現することである。疾患や体内の代謝に伴い呼気や皮膚ガスとして放出されるガス成分はその濃度が空間的・時間的に大きく変動する。その濃度変化や放出分布をリアルタイムで画像化し、空間情報も兼ね備えた生体ガス情報のイメージングが可能となれば、疾患部位の特定や濃度の連続測定が可能な、非侵襲診断・スクリーニング法となり得る。本申請課題は、疾患や代謝産物である揮発性化学成分を含む生体ガスを、光学的イメージング法により情報化が可能な計測システムを構築し、非侵襲的かつ簡便な疾患スクリーニング検査への応用を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research aiming to achieve high-sensitivity, selective, and spatial imaging of volatile chemical information contained in human volatiles emitted from exhaled breath and skin gas. Various volatile organic components (VOCs) released as exhaled breath and skin gases, associated with the human body's metabolism, exhibit significant spatial and temporal variations in concentration. Real-time imaging of these concentration changes and emission distributions has made it possible for the first time to visualize information of human volatiles. We successfully constructed a measurement system capable of information processing using a highly sensitive fluorescence imaging method for human volatiles, including ethanol gas and acetone gas, which are volatile chemical components associated with diseases and metabolic byproducts. We evaluated continuous measurements of exhaled breath and skin gas of human and discovered the potential for metabolic monitoring in this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果として、皮膚ガス中の疾患・代謝に伴うガス成分を高感度かつ選択的に、そして連続的に計測する技術を確立することができた。皮膚ガス成分の空間的・時間的情報を兼ね備えたイメージングを実現し、発生部位の特定や濃度の連続測定が可能な非侵襲な疾患スクリーニング法として応用の可能性が示された。生体ガス中のVOCsをリアルタイムに可視化するシステムを構築、空間中に存在するVOCs濃度分布情報・放出部位を計測すること実現したことは学術的にも価値のある研究である。簡便・非侵襲な代謝モニタリングへの可能性を示したことは社会的にも意義がある研究成果である。