| Project/Area Number |
19H02151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Choi Samuel 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60568418)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村松 正吾 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30295472)
日比野 浩 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70314317)
任 書晃 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80644905)
田中 洋介 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20283343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 光コム / 干渉計測 / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィ / スーパーコンティニウム光 / スーパーコンティニウム光源 / 振動計測 / 生体光計測 / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィー / 内耳感覚上皮帯 / 光周波数コム / 光計測 / スーパーコンティニウム / 生体計測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では光コムを用いた新規イメージング装置を開発し、3次元ボリューム全体の断層構造と振動様態の同時計測を実現する。また、機械学習をベースとした新しい3次元信号復元とノイズ除去法を適用し測定領域全体の明瞭な3次元断層・振動分布を可視化する。さらに、医学系研究者らとの協働により、動物を用いたin-vivo計測を行う。振動機能の破綻に起因する病態を理解すると共に、疾患の治療に資する未来型の生体振動イメージング手法を創出する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop an optical tomography imaging system oriented to nano-vibration measurement of the entire 3D structure at the biological tissue. First, we proposed the principle of a heterodyne coherence microscope that can measure the vibration distribution along with a three-dimensional tomographic scan, and demonstrated its usefulness through validation experiments. Next, we constructed a system using a DD-MZM comb generator and proposed a method to realize ultra high-speed measurement at a scan rate of 20 MHz, which enables transient measurement of the vibration state as well as depth profile. Furthermore, by applying the same light source to a spatial interference microscope, it was shown that 3D measurements with nano-order precision over a wide depth range of several hundred micrometers to millimeters are possible. The possibility of the proposed methodwas demonstrated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メカノバイオロジー分野において、生体内振動現象を3次元的に捉え解析する手法や装置の開発が必須である。また、生体計測分野のみならず、広い範囲の高速なナノ振動の計測と可視化はMEMSや工業製品検査などの生産現場における品質管理等、多岐に渡って重要な課題である。本研究では、これらの社会的要望に対して、光コムを用いた新たな計測手法を提案し、3次元断層計測と振動計測を同時に可能とする装置の開発を進めた。これらの技術が今後社会インフラや工業生産分野、また生体計測分野へ及ぼす波及効果は大きい。