Development of novel optical probe current sensor for in-situ current measurement of power circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sonehara Makoto  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (30456496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 敏郎  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (50283239)
宮地 幸祐  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (80635467)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁界センサ / 磁気光学効果 / 磁性材料 / 電流センサ / 光プローブ / Faraday効果グラニュラー磁性膜 / 集磁ヨーク / 信号処理回路 / 光プローブ電流センサ / Faraday効果 / グラニュラー磁性膜 / 磁性微粒子複合材料磁気ヨーク / センサ処理回路
Outline of Research at the Start
電気自動車や航空機の電源回路において、パワー半導体素子の端子に流れる電流を直接リアルタイムで測定できる小型電流センサが期待されている。申請者らは既に当該電流測定用センサとして、φ100μm光ファイバと同程度のセンサ部を要した小型で耐電磁ノイズ性に優れたFaraday効果型光プローブ電流センサの開発を進めている。電流センサの実用化には、電流の測定上限を1 kAまで高め、周波数範囲を直流から10 MHzまで、S/N比が80dB以上かつ小型・軽量にしなければならない。本研究では、当該電流センサのS/N比向上のための新しいグラニュラー磁性膜およびその磁性膜を用いた光プローブ電流センサを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optical probe current sensor developed by the applicants can measure the current flowing through the terminals of the power device of the power supply circuit composed of power devices such as SiC in-situ, not only to improve the efficiency of the power supply circuit but also to improve the efficiency of the power supply circuit. Since the surge current can also be measured, improvement in safety can be expected. The Faraday element of the sensor unit, a small magnetizing yoke, an optical-electric conversion circuit, etc. were implemented, and the sensor unit could be downsized to 125um, which is the same diameter as the optical fiber. When the same sensor was used in a double pulse test circuit simulating a power supply circuit, the temporal change (high-speed) of the current was 1.8 kA / us, and the noise floor was 10% higher than that of the commercially available Rogoski coil. It was possible to reduce it and satisfied the initial target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代電源回路の開発・使用において、本センサを用いてin-situ電流測定が可能になると、高効率な電源回路が実現でき、カーボンニュートラルや温暖化抑止に貢献できる。またサージ電流も測定可能なため例えば電気自動車や電動航空機など電動モビリティの安全性向上にも貢献できる。以上のように社会的意義は極めて高い。高いFaraday効果を有するグラニュラー磁性膜の開発や、同材料をセンサ部とする光プローブ式センサの研究・開発事例は少なく学術的にもインパクトがあり、実施期間中に当該テーマに関する招待講演を4件頂いた。コロナ禍で発表が滞っていたが、2022年度以降に研究成果を多数公表する予定である。