Surface measurement with sub-nano order resolution by using Spin Hall effect of light generated by optical frequency comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高谷 裕浩  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70243178)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光スピンホール効果 / 表面粗さ / 薄膜計測 / エリプソメトリ / 偏光計測 / 弱値増大効果 / 表面粗さ計測 / 膜厚計測 / 微細構造計測 / 光周波数コム / 弱値測定 / 弱測定 / 超薄膜計測 / 光弾性計測 / 残留応力測定 / スピンホール効果 / 表面形状計測 / 量子光学効果
Outline of Research at the Start
超薄膜や微細周期構造,特定分子を均一分散させるような高機能製品では, 非接触で10nm 以下のオーダでの形状や性能の評価が求められている.このような背景において,光を測定物に照射し,反射前後での光の偏光状態を測定する手法が有効とされているが系統誤差を排除することができていない.そこで,本研究では,近年,物理学分野で報告が相次いでいる量子光学効果である光スピンホール効果にいち早く着目し工学的に応用することで,簡便な手法にもかかわらずサブ ナノオーダの高精度な形状計測法を確立するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spin Hall effect of light (SHEL) associated with spin-orbit interactions, describes a transport phenomenon with optical spin-dependent splitting, while the splitting shift is corresponded to the polarization state of light. Since the core of ellipsometry is calculating surface qualities according to polarization state of optical probe, we proposed a new ellipsometry based on SHEL shift. According to weak measurement and ellipsometry theory, we can realize the evaluation of surface roughness variation by the measurement of SHEL shift. The special texture detected obtained by 2D distribution figures seem to provide a possibility for roll-off areas and polishing marks detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子光学的な効果として注目されているスピンホール効果を産業応用を可能としたことは意義深い.また,偏光計測に関しても,従来は,測定精度はある程度得られていたが長期的な安定性が欠けるため2次元的なデータを取得するのが困難であった.それに対して,従来よりも高感度かつ安定的にデータを得ることができるようになったため,2次元データを取得できるだけでなく,水分子の層なども検出できるようになった.社会的には,より高精度な検査手法として導入が可能になる点で意義がある.