Simultaneous Measurement of Multiple Sites of Multiple People for the Monitoring of Physiological Signals and Individual Identification Using Array Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takuya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30432412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーダ / アレイ / 信号処理 / 生体信号 / 生体計測 / 個人識別 / アレイ信号処理
Outline of Research at the Start
レーダによる非接触生体計測は不快感なく健康状態を測定する技術として期待され、主に胸部表面の変位を用いた呼吸・心拍の計測が報告されてきた。しかし、呼吸に比べて心拍の非接触計測の精度は概して低いという課題があった。そこで本研究では、複数アンテナにより人体の複数部位の同時計測を実現し、呼吸は胸部で、心拍は頭部でそれぞれ計測することで高精度化を図る。さらに、計測対象を複数人体へ拡張し、呼吸の特徴を用いた個人識別を導入することで、複数人が活動する実環境における特定個人を追跡した呼吸・心拍の非接触計測技術を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed signal processing methods to improve the performance of radar-based human sensing. First, a blind signal separation algorithm using prior knowledge of physiological signals was developed to achieve high-resolution measurements, enabling the identification of human body parts. Next, we developed a high-dimensional clustering method that incorporates the features of respiration to enable simultaneous measurement of multiple people. In addition, a multi-radar sensing technique that integrates signals from multiple radar systems was also developed to solve the shadowing problem that occurs when numerous people are crowded together. The performance of these methods was quantitatively evaluated through radar measurements with the participation of subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会のスマート化に伴い、人体モニタリングの重要性が増している。特に、呼吸や心拍といった生体情報は重要で、常時モニタリングすれば、精神状態や疾患の予兆も検知できる。電波による非接触生体計測は、ウェアラブルデバイス等の接触型センサとは異なり、不快感や皮膚アレルギー等の問題がなく、日常的な長期の利用に適している。本研究では、電波による非接触生体計測において、個人識別を応用した複数人体・複数部位の同時計測技術の高精度化・高分解能化を達成する技術を開発した。これらの開発技術は、医療・ヘルスケアのみならず、エンターテインメントや教育など、社会の様々な場面での新サービス創出につながると期待されている。