Development of real-time measurement system using electro-optic-modulation frequency comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Tadashi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20374069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石澤 淳  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 主任研究員 (30393797)
日達 研一  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (60564276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデュアルコム分光 / リアルタイム計測 / 光周波コム / 電気光学変調光周波数コム / 光周波数コム
Outline of Research at the Start
現在広く普及しているフーリエ変換赤外分光光度計に替わる、レーザーの専門家でなくても手軽に扱え、ロバストでフィールド環境でも利用可能な、1台のフリーランニング連続発振半導体レーザーと多段の電気光学変調器を用いた電子機器と光ファイバー結合ベースの新たなリアルタイム計測装置の研究開発を行い、その広帯域高分解能高速リアルタイム計測性能を活かした、環境ガスリモートセンシング、燃焼過程モニタリング、生体反応計測、長距離超精密距離計測への普及を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new dual-comb real-time measurement system that can be easily handled by non-laser experts. They are based on optical fiber coupling with a single free-running continuous-wave semiconductor laser and a multi-stage electro-optic modulator, which is robust and can be used in field environment. Combined with a high-precision wavelength meter, variable wavelength laser, and Herriott cell, dual-com spectroscopy measurement over a wide wavelength range of 1510 to 1585 nm is possible. Standard sample acetylene gas absorption line was measured in 9.3 ms measurement time with an absolute accuracy of 350 MHz. We also succeeded in improving the measurement sensitivity of ammonia gas spectrum, which is a biomarker for kidney disease, from 300 ppm to 10 ppm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザーの専門家でなくても手軽に扱え、ロバストでフィールド環境でも利用可能な、本デュアルコムリアルタイム計測装置の開発により、現在広く普及しているフーリエ変換赤外分光光度計では実現困難な広帯域高精度高速リアルタイム計測が可能となり、その性能を活かした、環境ガスリモートセンシング、燃焼過程モニタリング、生体反応計測、バイオマーカー計測による疾病診断、長距離超精密距離計測分野へ利用の道が拓けた。