Energy saving control using discontinuous or non-positive definite input cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yuh  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90210426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 孝一  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (50452115)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非線形制御 / 最適制御 / 省エネルギー制御 / 待機パワー削減 / 制御リアプノフ関数
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、現実に近いエネルギー消費関数を考慮できる省エネルギーを目指した制御系設計手法を構築することを目指す。従来、入力オフセットによる入力コスト項の非正定性や、待機パワー削減のためのアクチュエータon/offによる入力コストの不連続性等により、実際のエネルギー消費関数を理論に反映できない場合が多々存在した。本研究では、この2種類の要因に対し、最適制御・制御リアプノフ関数・モデル予測制御の各アプローチにおいて解決策を提示する。これにより、入力制約下で状況に応じた適切なアクチュエータ選択を実現でき、入力コストの非対称性を陽に考えることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering an energy-saving optimal control problem when the target value of the state does not coincide with the stationary point of minimum energy consumption, we formulated the problem by slightly modifying the input cost function from the natural energy consumption and constructed a nonlinear optimal regulator that guarantees asymptotic stability. In addition, when actuators require standby power, the operation of deactivating inefficient actuators according to the value of the state values contributes to energy conservation in redundant input systems. We proposed an optimal controller design method that performs such an operation. We also proposed a control method that includes suspending the communication of sensor values according to output values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を用いれば、エネルギー消費最小な定常点と目標状態量が一致しない場合にも最適制御手法を用いることができ、アクチュエータ待機パワーを考慮した際の非凸性による困難さを克服できる。これにより、物理的入力を絞る方向で状態を動かすときは素早く、物理的エネルギーを投入しなければならないときは抑制的する非対称フィードバックを数理的に構築でき、また待機パワーを要するアクチュエータを非効率な場合は自動的に休止させることもできるようになる。結果として省エネルギーな制御を汎用的設計手法で導くことができるようになる。