Creation of the acceptable intelligent system based on the system intelligence circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGAMI TOMOKI  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30334204)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知能システム / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / マルチドメイン学習 / 深層強化学習 / リザバーコンピューティング / サイバーフィジカルシステム / 説明可能なAI / 深層学習 / 転移学習 / 説明可能性 / 受容可能性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、社会インフラ・製造・流通・サービスなど、あらゆる社会の仕組みの中で人工知能(AI)の活用による知能化・効率化が求められている。しかし、現在のAIはブラックボックス化されており、システムの理解と検証に必要な知識抽出が困難である。この問題に対し本研究では、説明可能なAI(eXplanable AI :XAI)の考え方を拡張した,システム知の循環に基づく知能システムの実現法を明らかにする。知能システム自らが,システム知を分析・説明・制御する機能とこれを循環する構造を有することで、XAIを超えた受容可能な知能システム基盤が創生されることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These studies have achieved four main results toward the circulation mechanism of system knowledge for acceptable intelligent systems and system creation. First, we realized “adaptive threshold boosting” as a method for distilling knowledge extraction from experts and separating common and specific knowledge. Second, we clarified a method for adaptive partitioning and transferring multi-domain spaces by multi-agent approach for the advancement of machine learning valuation models in multi-domain spaces. Third, machine learning provides visual feedback and improved explanatory power to the shape design and refinement process. Furthermore, we realized the control problem by hierarchical reinforcement learning, and reused and circularized the intellectual structure by extracting its basic components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サイバーフィジカルシステム(Cyber Physical Systems: CPS)は,今後の社会システムの姿を大きく変えるパラダイムである。CPSと人工知能の融合のためには,知能システム自らが,システム知を分析・説明・制御する仕組み持ち,この仕組みの循環を通して,XAIを超えた受容可能な知能システム(Acceptable Intelligent Systems: AIS)へと発展することが必要である。本研究はそのために必要なシステム知の抽出と説明法,設計と実装法,応用方法について,要素技術から具体的アプリケーションまで実現したことで,本分野の学術的および社会的に大きな意義を有する。