Hypertracking and hyperrejectoin - New developments on control and signal processing in super high frequencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YUTAKA  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 名誉教授 (70115963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 薫  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20834104)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサンプル値制御 / ハイパートラッキング / ハイパーリジェクション / マルチレート処理 / ディジタル信号処理 / ナイキスト周波数
Outline of Research at the Start
ディジタル制御あるいはディジタル信号処理において, Shannonのパラダイムがこれまでその基本とされてきた.これはサンプリング定理に基づいて,サンプリング周波数の半分,いわゆるナイキスト周波数をその復元限界とし,それ以上の信号に対しては処理が不可能とするものであった.本研究はこれに適切な信号生成モデルを設定し,現代的サンプル値制御理論を適用することにより,このような超高周波信号に対するトラッキング,外乱除去(ハイパートラッキング,ハイパーリジェクションと呼ぶ),あるいは画像における超解像処理を可能とするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project intends to establish a new paradigm for sampled-data control theory that makes it possible to overcome the difficulty of controlling signals beyond the Nyquist frequency (i.e., half the sampling frequency). The new theory bases itself on the modern sampled-data control theory developed by the principal investigator. Specifically, by introducing a suitable signal generator model along with an appropriate plant model, one can achieve tracking or disturbance rejection via multirate signal processing. Of notable related accomplishments are the derivation of a robustness condition for this scheme, application to several composite signals, and also the introduction of a nonlinear lifting scheme for nonlinear sampled-data systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりこれまでほとんど不可能と考えられていた,Nyquist周波数を超える信号に対するサンプル値制御が実用的に可能になった意義は大きい.従来はサンプル周期を速めることでしか対応できないと考えられてきた数々の課題が,実用的なサンプル周期の範囲内で解決可能となった.例えばハードディスクなどの回転系やロボット制御などハードウェアの制約からサンプル周期を速めることができない数多くの実課題に対して,実用的な回答を与えたことの意味は極めて大きい.またこの目標を達成するためのロバスト性条件を導いたことも,学術的,実用的に意義が大きい.