Network conrtol and management system based on unified physical and logical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kiyo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90612177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徐 蘇鋼  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所フォトニックICT研究センター, 主任研究員 (10350448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光通信ネットワーク / モデル化 / ネットワーク管理制御システム
Outline of Research at the Start
通信需要は増加の一途をたどっており、広域網のみならずデータセンタ内/間などあらゆる領域で広帯域な光ネットワーク技術の導入が強く要請されている。しかしながら、現在の光ネットワークシステムは広域網のみをターゲットとして開発されてきており、多様な領域への導入にはシステム構成手法の抜本改革が必要である。本研究ではあらゆる通信網領域を一律に扱う革新的なネットワークモデル化手法を開発し、さらに、用途に応じて光ネットワーク物理層の詳細などを秘匿し適切な抽象化を行うモデル自動変換手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an optical network modeling method which can handle optical functional blocks composing optical nodes and can be processed in an automated manner. We have also developed a transformation algorithm between the developed physical model and an abstracted logical model (e.g. OpenROADM model). The automation realized by the FBD model will be a key to resolve the complexity required for SDN controllers or NRMs due to the disaggregation approach. We have demonstrated control and resource management system based on the developed model implemented on a real hardware testbed including swift optical physical layer topology update enabled by the automated processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発技術は、光ネットワークを装置単位ではなくその最小構成要素単位で詳細にモデル化を行うことで、あらゆる装置構成を一律かつ自動処理可能な方式でサポート可能としている。装置構成を事前に限定する必要がなくなるため、従来必要であった適用領域毎の個別開発が不要となり、広範な用途の多様なニーズを一律にサポート可能とする。管理制御の自動化は、作業コストや人為的なミスのリスク回避にもつながる。本技術は、今後広範な用途で必要とされる光ネットワークを、特別な専門知識がなくても容易に使用可能とする管理制御システムの基盤となる技術である。