Development of semiconductors with extraordinary strong light absorption based on Materials Informatics incorporating AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (40344444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 元紀  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20437263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords巨大光吸収 / 光吸収 / 人工知能 / 光学データベース / 第一原理計算 / 光吸収係数 / MgTi2S5 / 機械学習 / 光吸収半導体 / データベース / 高存在元素 / 巨大光吸収半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、巨大光吸収を示す太陽電池用半導体物質を人工知能および量子計算法である第一原理計算を積極的に活用したマテリアルズインフォマティクスにより開発することを目的としている。特にこの材料探査は、地球規模での太陽電池導入を考慮し、地殻中に多く含まれる資源豊富な元素に焦点を当てて行う。本研究は、新しい巨大光吸収半導体を、膨大な組み合わせから成る組成の中から機械学習を駆使して選定するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find semiconductors exhibiting extraordinary strong light absorption by using machine learning and density function theory, we have developed a new optical-spectra calculation scheme (PHS method). In this case, the high-precision band gap calculation based on HSE06 approach becomes a limitation step. To achieve high throughput calculation within PHS, we have further developed a machine learning method (support vector regression analysis) that allows the fast and simple prediction of the band gap with the accuracy of ~0.2 eV. To generate AI training data incorporating various new materials, we performed a large scale first-principles calculations for I-II-V group semiconductors (a total of 250 crystals) and find promising solar cell materials of CaNaAs, BaKP, BaKAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マテリアルズインフォマティクスによる材料探索は、今後ますます多用されて行くと考えられる。但し、マテリアルズインフォマティクスによる大規模光学材料探索においては、限られた時間で多くの材料の光学物性を高いスループットで計算することが本質的に重要となる。本研究では、光学材料(特に太陽電池材料)の材料探索に特に必要となる第一原理計算手法および機械学習法を提案し、短時間で材料の光吸収係数を高精度で計算できる手法を確立した。さらに、太陽電池に適切なバンドギャップおよび光吸収係数を有し、資源的な制約の少ない新しい光学材料(CaNaAs, BaKP, BaKAs)を見出した。