Formation and Characterization of Germanium Two-Dimensional Crystal on Insulating Substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Akio  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10553620)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / サファイア / 極薄膜 / 二次元結晶 / 結晶化 / 電子状態 / 電子物性
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲルマネンなどゲルマニウム二次元結晶の卓越した電子物性や新機能を明らかにすることを目指す。研究の第一段階として、シリコンとゲルマニウムの化学的性質を利用し、絶縁性基板上でゲルマニウム二次元結晶を合成する方法を確立に取り組む。そして、絶縁層で挟まれた二次元結晶を作成した後、ゲルマニウム二次元結晶の電子物性を実験的に明らかにする。さらに、ゲルマニウム二次元結晶への不純物添加などによる電子物性の変調や合成技術を発展させ、新物性や新機能の発現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation of ultrathin and two-dimensional Ge crystals on sapphire substrate has been studied in this work. Sapphire(0001) substrate is one of the attracting insulating substrate from the viewpoints of surface flattening process by thermal annealing and good Ge(111) crystalline growth template due to its surface structure. Ge thin layer was deposited on sapphire(0001) by RF sputtering and crystallized by thermal annealing in N2 ambient. Effect of substrate heating during Ge deposition, solid phase and melting crystallization of Ge thin layer have been evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細で高性能な電子デバイスを実現する材料として、二次元結晶が期待されている。本研究ではグラフェンを構成する炭素(C)と同じ14族の元素であるゲルマニウム(Ge)において、その極薄結晶、究極的には二次元結晶を、絶縁性基板上に形成することを目的として研究を推進し、数ナノメートルのGe薄膜の固相結晶化では、結晶核生成と成長を意図した二段階の熱処理をすることが有効であることなど有意義な知見を得ることができた。