Research on Polarization-Controlled Ultra-Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishinaka Hiroyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (70754399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 修  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (50418076)
池永 訓昭  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30512371)
蓮池 紀幸  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 助教 (40452370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化ガリウム / 強誘電体 / 単一ドメイン / ε相酸化ガリウム / ミストCVD / 混晶 / 結晶成長 / 高電子移動度トランジスタ / 単結晶 / ミストCVD法 / 高移動度トランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、次世代パワー半導体として期待されている酸化ガリウムの一つの結晶多形であるε型の結晶構造に注目し、従来のパワー半導体が成しえなかった超省エネのパワーデバイスを実現することを目的としている。このε型酸化ガリウムは大きなバンドギャップ、大きな分極、強誘電体特性など、すでに検討されている窒化ガリウムが持ちえない魅力的な物性を持っている。本研究では、このε型酸化ガリウムの材料の開拓を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated ferroelectric κ-Ga2O3 thin films for high-electron-mobility transistors. It shows a large polarization and hence high two-dimensional electron gas density, which makes it a highly promising candidate for low resistance power-switching applications. It is challenging to grow single-domain κ-Ga2O3 thin films using the conventional substrates. We proposed a novel substrate for obtaining single-domain κ-Ga2O3. The substrates allowed the growth of single-domain κ-Ga2O3 thin films. Furthermore, the lattice-mismatch exhibits as small as approximately 1 %. This small lattice-mismatch also allowed the growth of high-quality κ-Ga2O3 thin films. We believe that these results pave the way for the high-electron-mobility transistors with low on-resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は新しい強誘電体かつ半導体であるκ-Ga2O3の結晶成長技術や基礎物性を明らかにする研究である。従来のGaNを大きく上回る分極の大きさや分極スイッチングは新しいパワースイッチングデバイスが実現できる可能性を有しており、その学術的意義は大きい。また、この大きな分極はより小さなオン抵抗が実現できるため、より低消費なスイッチング素子が実現できる。このより低消費なスイッチング素子は、超低消費電力社会に向けて大きな社会的意義があると考えている。