Fundamental development for realization of high-performance organic transistors based on molecular orientation and interface control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Masatoshi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10345142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 謙司  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20303860)
服部 吉晃  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90736654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薄膜トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 単分子膜 / 閾値電圧 / 有機トランジスタ / 配向膜 / コンタクト抵抗 / 電極表面処理 / 閾値電圧制御
Outline of Research at the Start
有機トランジスタの性能は,平面型ディスプレイへの実用化が始まった酸化物(InGaZnO)トランジスタの性能に近づきつつあります.また,有機トランジスタは曲がるディスプレイなどフレキシブルデバイスへの応用が期待されています.実際の応用に向けては,実際のディスプレイで使用される大きさで作製すると特性が下がるなどの課題があり,その点を解決するとともに,有機物と無機物の界面における物理的現象を明らかにするのが本研究の目的です.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improvement of the characteristics of organic transistors, we worked on the control of the gate insulator surface and the control of the organic semiconductor-metal interface. Regarding the control of the insulating film surface, the organic monolayer was appropriately surface-treated to enable the film formation process by the coating process, and the spin coating method achieved mobilities exceeding 4 cm2 / Vs. Regarding the control of the organic semiconductor-metal interface, we clarified the relationship between the organic monolayer and the work function, and found the organic monolayer appropriate for improvement of the characteristics in organic transistors. Regarding the control of the gate insulator surface, we reproduced the threshold voltage control by the surface treatment, and successfully estimated the density of the energy level generated by the treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機トランジスタの移動度は,高いものでは 10 cm2 V-1 s-1 に達し,移動度だけを見ると液晶ディスプレイの画素回路として実用化が始まった酸化物トランジスタの移動度に匹敵する.フレキシブルデバイスへの応用で注目される有機トランジスタであるが,性能面だけを見ても,アモルファスシリコントランジスタにとって代わる十分なポテンシャルがある.ディスプレイ応用に加え,フレキシブル回路への応用も検討されている.実用化に向けた課題は多いが,本研究により有機トランジスタの特性向上や実用化に向けた有益な知見が得られた.