Self-organized low-dimensional cavity structures of TOCOs towards electrically pumped organic lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Hisao  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00220179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 史雄  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (90222009)
山下 兼一  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (00346115)
阪東 一毅  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50344867)
山雄 健史  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (10397606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機レーザー / TPCO / マイクロキャビティ / ポラリトンレーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
すでに実用化されている有機発光ダイオード (OLED)に続く後継デバイスとして、有機レーザーの実現が待たれている。光励起下でのレーザー発振については、多くの成功例が報告されているが、電流励起については発光狭線化増幅の兆候は出始めているものの、レーザー発振はまだ実現していない。その原因として、発振励起閾値を低減する共振器の導入の難しさや注入キャリアによる励起子消滅、非発光性の三重項励起子問題が挙げられる。本研究では、これらの課題を解決するため、ロバストなTPCOを用いて低次元マイクロキャビティ構造を有する電流注入発光素子を作製し、より低閾値で発振するポラリトンレーザーの可能性を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards electrically pumped organic lasers, low-dimensional single-crystal cavities are fabricated using thiophene/phenylene co-oligomers (TPCOs).
Firstly, single crystals of TPCOs demonstrated superior organic lasing characteristics under optical pumping at low threshold fluence. Secondary, a vertical cavity surface emitting cell (VCSEL) is fabricated using p/n junction layers of TPCO derivative films vapor-deposited on a distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) mirror, and their angle-resolved electroluminescence spectra exhibited the formation of exciton-polaritons resulting from strong coupling between cavity-photons and electrically injected excitons. Thirdly, the energy dispersion characteristics of exciton-polaritons optically generated in the platelet crystals of TPCO reveal that the observed time delayed amplified emission accompanied with extraordinary spectral splitting originates from the exiton polaritons dressed by coherent molecular vibrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機太陽電池や有機ELデバイスにおいて、スピン状態が関わるシングレットフィッションや熱活性化遅延蛍光による高効率化が注目されている。これらの過程では、電子が分子内に閉じ込められたフレンケル励起子で解釈され、励起子と分子振動やフォノンの結合が関与が示唆されており、前者では一重項励起子が分子振動を介して三重項励起子ペアの中間状態を経て開裂し、後者では三重項励起子がコヒーレント振動により非局在化して一重項に逆項間交差する。本研究では、このような分子振動のコヒーレンスが介在した励起子の非局在化による相関がVDEPを通して明瞭に実証され、今後、有機ポラリトンレーザーのみならずその展開分野は幅広い。