| Project/Area Number |
19H02173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO MASAKI 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20274623)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福永 博俊 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 理事 (10136533)
板倉 賢 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20203078)
柳井 武志 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30404239)
進士 忠彦 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60272720)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 厚膜磁石 / 多周期積層 / PLD / 小型デバイス / 非磁性層 / ガラス膜 / Al-O膜 / MEMS / ガラス膜(下地層) / マイクロ着磁 / Nd(or Pr)-Fe-B系磁石膜 / 保磁力 / 破壊現象 / 多周期積層膜 / 磁性厚膜 / ガラス成膜 / 異方性 / 面内異方性 / 積層構造 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
環境・エネルギー問題の解決に貢献する「永久磁石」の小型電子デバイスへの搭載が熱望される中,「Si基板への永久磁石の搭載やその小型・高性能化」は課題を抱えている。研究代表者は,金属基板上に,独自の「高速・成膜技術(高速PLD法)」を用いたサブミリ厚の「Nd-Fe-B系厚膜磁石」を作製し,次世代デバイスを発信してきた。 本研究では,新たな発想のもと,Si基板上に磁石膜と非磁性膜との積層構造を構築した材料作製(主担当:中野)を進め,その特性評価や考察(主担当:中野,副担当:福永・柳井)および微細構造観察(主担当:板倉)を通じて新規な厚膜磁石を開発すると共に,デバイス応用(主担当:進士)に取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To prepare thick-film magnets applied to small devices, we systemically investigated the following five contents by using pulsed laser deposition (PLD) method with the high deposition rate. (1) Investigation of adhesion between Si substrates with natural or thermal oxidize layers and Nd-Fe-B film magnets, (2) Micro-magnetization of Nd-Fe-B film magnets on PLD-made glass films, (3) Preparation of glass and α-Fe(Fe-Co) multi-layered films, (4) Use of Al-O layer as an alternative material for glass layer considering oxidation suppression of Nd-Fe-B films, (5) Preparation of Al-O and α-Fe multi-layered films. Considering the above-mentioned results, we attempted to obtain fundamental data of multilayered films consisting Nd-Fe-B layers and non-magnetic layers (glass or Al-O layers).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境・エネルギー問題の解決に貢献する「永久磁石」の小型電子デバイスへの搭載が熱望される中,「Si基板への永久磁石の搭載やその小型・高性能化」は課題を抱えている。そういう中,研究代表者は,金属基板上に,独自の「高速・成膜技術(高速PLD法)」を用いたサブミリ厚の「Nd-Fe-B系厚膜磁石」を作製し,超小型デバイスを発信してきた。本研究では,新たな発想の下,Si基板上に磁石膜(磁性膜)と非磁性膜との積層構造を構築した材料作製を進め,厚膜磁石の開発を通じた学術的知見の獲得と共に,エネルギーハーベストや小型アクチュエータといった次世代デバイスの開発に応用可能な材料開発を大学より発信する意義も有する。