Creation of Germanium Circular-polarized LED toward Optical Encrypted Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Sawano Kentarou  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90409376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徐 学俊  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 主任研究員 (80593334)
浜屋 宏平  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90401281)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / LED / スピントロニクス / 円偏光 / ゲルマニウムLED / スピンLED / 光暗号通信 / SiGe結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
今日、情報量が膨大化、通信が複雑化する中、円偏光利用による光暗号通信が有望である。情報処理を司るのはシリコン(Si)チップであり、そのSiチップから直接円偏光を発生できれば、素子の大幅な小型化、省電力化が達成できる。本研究では、Si基板上に、発光可能な歪みゲルマニウム活性層と、高品質スピントロニクス材料電極を組み合わせ、世界初となる、円偏光発生GeスピンLED創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward realization of Germanium circular-polarized LED for optical encrypted communication, Ge(111) high quality films were grown on Si(111) substrates. By means of wafer transfer technique, Ge-on-Insulator (GOI) substrates were fabricated. By depositing surface passivation films, we obtained large light emission enhancements. Mesa vertical type Ge(111) pin LEDs were fabricated by using in-situ doping, and very strong room temperature EL was successfully obtained. A single crystal high quality ferromagnetic films were grown as electrodes of the LED and the strong EL emission was obtained from the side edge, opening a route to realization of circular polarized light emission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により完成した高効率Ge LEDの実現により、シリコンフォトニクス分野において、Si上の発光デバイスの集積化が可能となり、光配線実現へ向けて非常に大きな貢献となる。これにより、半導体チップの劇的な消費電力低減化が期待される。また、円偏光LEDが実現すれば、次世代の量子暗号技術や偏光多重通信、さらに分子認識技術、不揮発性光メモリなどの応用範囲が広がり、産業界に与える影響力が大きい。