Study on ultrashort pulsed semiconductor laser diodes for fluorescent bio-imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Takao  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50734836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上山 智  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10340291)
今井 大地  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20739057)
成塚 重弥  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80282680)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超短パルス / GaAs系半導体 / 無反射コート / バイセクション構造 / 半導体レーザ / 斜め導波路 / 半導体増幅器 / モードロック / SCOWA / コンタクト比抵抗 / ビーム品質 / 分光エリプソメトリー法 / 相関測定 / ガリウムヒ素系半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
“2光子顕微鏡を使った蛍光バイオイメージング”は、生体深部のがん細胞などの特定細胞を標識し、「生きたまま」高分解能で可視化することで、その活動状況を観察できることから、がん根絶につながる本態解明をはじめとした病気の原因究明、生命現象の理解に対する強力な手法である。しかしながら、メンテフリーな小型光源が欠如しているために、その利用は一部の研究機関に限られている。そこで、これまでに確立した光パルス発生技術と、コンパクトディスク用光源として利用されているガリウムヒ素系半導体レーザの作製技術を融合することで、生体深部の蛍光タンパク質を励起可能な発振波長800nmの小型パルス光源の要素技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the realization of ultrashort-pulsed semiconductor laser diodes for fluorescence bio-imaging that can be used in clinical sites, we performed structural design, fabrication, and characterization of the generated optical pulses. GaAs-based semiconductor laser diodes were fabricated by molecular beam epitaxy, and the laser oscillation with a wavelength of 828 nm was confirmed by current injection. Moreover, it made it possible to examine the process using 3-inch diameter wafers grown by metal-organic chemical vapor deposition. Although it became possible to improve the ohmic electrodes and form a anti-reflective coating, there were problems with stable ridge formation, and problems remained with the generation of light pulses by current injection. On the other hand, we proposed a method to increase the peak power without reducing the beam quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実用化を目指している蛍光バイオイメージング用超短パルスレーザは、その基本材料としてGaAs系半導体を利用している。これを利用した半導体レーザはコンパクトディスクプレーヤーの光源として、1980年代には実用化されている。したがって、その成長や作製プロセスは既に確立されており、2000年以降に実用化されたGaN系半導体レーザに比べれば平易である。しかしながら、実用化されたGaAs系半導体レーザの研究や製造は急速に減少している。本研究では、これらの技術を継承して有効利用しつつ、日本が直面している少子高齢化における健康寿命を延ばすことに貢献できると考える。