Exploration of new superconductors using diamond anvil cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yoshihiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (10354341)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導 / 超高圧 / ダイヤモンド / データー科学 / インフォマティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
2015年、超高圧下においてH3Sが超伝導転移温度Tc=203Kを示すことが報告され、最高Tcの記録が塗り替えられた。これは、水素が金属化すれば室温高温超伝導になると1968年にAshcroftが唱えた説の信憑性を裏付けるものである。
高圧力発生装置ダイヤモンドアンビルセル(DAC)を用いた電気抵抗測定は電極挿入が大変困難である。我々は、電気伝導性の高いホウ素ドープダイヤモンド電極をアンビル上に予め微細加工し、超高圧下電気抵抗測定を容易にする新しいDACの開発を行っている。本研究では、上記超高圧技術を駆使して、理論家と協力しながら新規高温超伝導体を発見することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discovery of metal hydride superconductors that exhibit high superconducting transition temperatures has attracted considerable attention because it confirms the theory proposed by Ashcroft. In the search for metal hydride superconductors, electrical resistivity measurements under high pressure are indispensable. To facilitate the measurement of electrical resistivity under high pressure, we have developed a unique diamond anvil with a boron-doped diamond electrode fabricated on the anvil. In this study, we added the function of high-pressure synthesis to this DAC and succeeded in performing synthesis and electrical resistance measurement simultaneously. Using this apparatus, we succeeded in discovering a novel superconductor by performing high-pressure synthesis of Sn3S4 and measuring its electrical resistivity at low temperatures simultaneously without removing the pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導体は、電気抵抗が全く無い状態で電流を流すことができるため、ロス無く電気のエネルギーを長距離送電することや貯蔵することが可能となり、超伝導は環境エネルギー問題解決の切り札として期待されている。しかし、唯一超伝導体で課題となることは、超伝導転移温度が室温より低いため、冷却にコストがかかる事である。我々研究者は、冷却しなくても使える室温超伝導体の発見のために日夜努力してきた。本研究は夢の室温超伝導体発見のための基礎基盤研究であり、今後、未知なる革新的な超伝導体の発見に資するものである。