Two-terminal resistance change memory based on interface dipole modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyata Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究主幹 (40358130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野平 博司  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30241110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不揮発性メモリ / 界面ダイポール / 抵抗変化メモリ / 酸化膜 / X線励起光電子分光法 / 薄膜成長 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 光電子分光 / 電子デバイス / 表面・界面
Outline of Research at the Start
界面ダイポール変調 (IDM: interface dipole modulation) は、本代表者が提案したHfO2/SiO2界面を用いたメモリ機構で、既に三端子フラッシュ型メモリとして動作実証されている。本研究では、新たに提案したIDMを組み込んだ二端子MIM (metal insulator metal) 型の抵抗変化メモリの性能実証とIDMメカニズムの解明を進める。特に、抵抗変化とセレクター用整流作用の両立を目指し、MIM構造および作製プロセス条件の最適化を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the interfacial dipole modulation (IDM) phenomenon observed from the oxide/oxide stack structure was applied to a two-terminal metal-insulator-metal (MIM) resistance change device. An MIM device with an HfO2/SiO2/HfO2 stack structure with a 1-MLTiO2 modulation layer was fabricated and the resistance change characteristics were demonstrated. We have also demonstrated that current rectification, which is useful for selector functions, can be achieved with an asymmetric tunnel barrier formed by an asymmetric HfO2/SiO2/HfO2 stack structure. Hard x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (HAXPES) measurements of the IDM MIM device revealed that the electrostatic potential of the oxide layers and the chemical bonding around the Ti atoms changes by applying voltage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面ダイポール変調(IDM)は、本代表者が提案した独自のメモリ機構で、シリコン半導体デバイスとの材料的親和性の良さが利点であり、実際、Si MOS FETを用いた三端子デバイスとしてのメモリ動作が実証されている。一方、新規メモリの研究としてはクロスバー構造を前提とした二端子型メモリが活発であり、本提案のIDM積層構造による抵抗変化と整流作用を実現できれば、産業応用上のインパクトも高いと期待される。また、IDM変調動作の起源は十分に理解されているとは言い難く、デバイス構造中で起こっている現象を実験的に把握する研究が望まれていた。