Project/Area Number |
19H02179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Eisaki Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 首席研究員 (20242018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊豫 彰 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (50356523)
荻野 拓 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (70359545)
石田 茂之 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90738064)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 鉄系高温超伝導体 / バルク試料 / 臨界電流密度 / 超伝導 / バルク磁石 / SPS法 / 高温超伝導体 / SPS / 鉄系超伝導体 / バルク / 高温超伝導 / バルク体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高温超伝導体の応用手法として、その強いピン止め力によって磁場を捕捉させ、永久磁石型の強力なバルク磁石として利用するという試みが行われている。本研究では、申請者らが2016年に発見した鉄系高温超伝導体CaKFe4As4を対象とした高性能超伝導バルク磁石の開発を行う。申請者が得意とする種々の合成・評価手法を活用することにより、高温(~20K)で高い磁場(~2T)の捕捉が可能な超伝導バルク試料の作製手法を確立する。本研究によって、強力な超伝導磁石が実装された、小型冷凍機で動作可能なポータブル核磁気共鳴(NMR)/ 磁気共鳴画像(MRI)実用化への道を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By utilizing and developing the polycrystalline sample synthesis technology that the applicant has cultivated for the target material CaKFe4As4, we have established a synthesis process for CaKFe4As4 polycrystalline bulk samples with good superconducting and mechanical properties. In particular, we succeeded in fabricating the first iron-arsenide superconductor bulk by the discharge plasma sintering method. The critical current density (Jc) of the bulk sample was the highest among all iron-based superconducting bulks reported so far. Furthermore, we have succeeded in producing the world's largest iron-based bulk of 65 mm in diameter with a relative density of 97% by enlarging the size of the bulk sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、超伝導バルク磁石応用の出口として最も期待されているのが、核磁気共鳴(NMR) / 磁気共鳴画像(MRI)での利用を想定した、小型冷凍機で動作する強力かつポータブルな超伝導磁石の実現である。現行のNMR/MRIでは、磁場発生源としてコイル型の常伝導/超伝導電磁石が使われているが、これを超伝導バルク磁石に置き換えることによって、システムの小型化・低価格化が可能となり、医療現場や工場ラインでの手軽なオンサイトNMR / MRI測定・診断といった、新しい利用法が拓けてくる。本研究で得られた鉄系高温超伝導体バルク試料は、高温超伝導体の産業応用に大きく貢献する。