Development of spin-photon conversion device by ultra high quality epitaxial growth technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iba Satoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90647059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 裕三  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00282012)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子スピン / レーザ / GaAs / スピン緩和 / 円偏光 / 量子井戸 / スピン / 半導体 / 結晶成長
Outline of Research at the Start
電子スピンからフォトンへの変換機構を利用した半導体レーザ「スピンレーザ」は円偏光発振を可能とする等、従来レーザにはない特徴を有するため次世代光源として期待が大きい。しかしながら、既報では低温においても低い円偏光発振特性であり、電流注入駆動による実用的スピンレーザは未だ実現されていない。これはレーザ活性層のスピン特性やスピン注入電極の界面品質の低さが原因であると考えられる。そこで申請者らの超高品質エピタキシャル成長技術と新規レーザ構造の導入により、室温で動作する電流注入型スピンレーザの実現に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed elemental technologies towards the realization of a novel semiconductor laser "spin laser" that oscillates with circularly polarized light by utilizing an electron spin-to-photon conversion mechanism, and have achieved the following results. (i) We proposed a superlattice structure consisting of (110)-oriented tunnel-coupled quantum wells as a new spin transport layer, and demonstrated a long spin lifetime in the structure. (ii) We established a high-quality crystal growth technique for (110)-oriented InGaAs/AlGaAs quantum well active layers. (iii) Spin injection electrodes consisting of a magnetic metal/tunnel barrier layer were formed on the (110)-oriented LED structure, and electrical spin injection into the LED active layer was successfully achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したスピンレーザの基盤技術を基に、今後、高性能なスピンレーザが実現され、光通信やセンシングなど様々な領域でスピンレーザが次世代光源として利活用されることが期待される。また、(110)面超格子構造におけるスピン寿命の構造依存性などスピン物性を初めて明らかにすることもでき、学術的にも興味深い知見を得ることができた。