Formation of directly-bonded interface between gallium oxide and group-IV semiconductor for power device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Higashiwaki Masataka  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所小金井フロンティア研究センター, 室長 (70358927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重川 直輝  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60583698)
梁 剣波  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80757013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化ガリウム (Ga2O3) / 直接接合 / 表面活性化 / シリコン (Si) / シリコンカーバイド (SiC) / 酸化ガリウム / シリコン / シリコンカーバイド
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化ガリウム (Ga2O3) の有する非常に高い絶縁破壊電界、融液成長バルク基板の存在という材料的メリットを活かした次世代パワーデバイスの実現を目指し、ホール伝導性を有するp型Ga2O3の欠如、低熱伝導率に伴う放熱問題という2つの問題点を解決するための技術開発を行います。本研究課題においては、Ga2O3の有するこれら両課題に対して最も有効な手法であると考えられるGa2O3基板とシリコン (Si) 、シリコンカーバイド (SiC) 基板との直接接合技術を開発し、その接合界面の構造、熱伝導、電気的特性を評価します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a direct bonding technology between a Ga2O3 substrate and a Si or a SiC substrate, which can be an effective solution to the two major issues for Ga2O3: the lack of hole-conductive p-type, and the poor heat dissipation associated with the low thermal conductivity. As a structural study, an intermediate layer formed at a Si/Ga2O3 bonding interface was investigated as a function of post-bonding heat treatment temperature. We also evaluated electrical properties of n-Si/n-Ga2O3 and p-Si/n-Ga2O3 heterojunction diodes and succeeded in identifying their energy band alignments. Furthermore, thermal conductivities of Ga2O3/SiC bonded substrates were characterized using the periodic heating pyrometry, and a high value of about 250 W/mK was obtained for a Ga2O3 thickness of 10 μm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面活性化接合法により、従来のエピタキシャル薄膜成長技術では実現不可能な材料同士の組み合わせによるヘテロ構造を実現することを目的とした研究開発である。本研究成果で、最も一般的な半導体材料であるSiと新規ワイドギャップ半導体であるGa2O3の接合において、比較的高品質な界面が得られることが分かった。今後、この接合法によって作製した新ヘテロ構造を利用した様々なデバイス開発が実施可能と考える。そのため、新半導体ヘテロ接合分野の開拓につながる可能性が有るという点で、学術的・社会的両方の意義がある。