Coupled multicore fiber technology for innovative optical fiber communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Kunimasa  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (20333627)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光デバイス・光回路 / 光ファイバ / 空間分割多重 / マルチコアファイバ
Outline of Research at the Start
光ファイバ中にコアが一つだけの従来のシングルコア単一モード光ファイバでは、耐非線形性、耐フューズ性、および伝送帯域の制限から、近い将来に伝送容量の限界に突き当たることが予想されている。本研究の概要は、1本の光ファイバに多数のコアを収容したマルチコアファイバ技術と、一つのコアの中を伝搬する複数の伝搬モードを利用したマルチモード伝送技術を組み合わせた「結合型マルチコアマルチモードファイバ」により、伝送容量の飛躍的な拡大と長距離伝送の両立を可能にする空間分割多重伝送技術の確立を目指す研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a multi-core fiber design technology that considers random phase errors caused by random structural perturbations and random polarization mode coupling, in addition to deterministically given perturbations such as bending and twisting of optical fibers has been developed. By comparing the experimental measurement results and the numerical simulation results of the spatial mode dispersion in coupled multi-core fibers, the relationship between the perturbation amount and the spatial mode dispersion in the actual transmission line was quantitatively clarified. In addition, the possibility of a coupled multi-mode multi-core fiber that combines multi-core technology and multi-mode technology was examined, and the conditions for enhancing random-mode coupling between different mode groups were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マルチコア技術とマルチモード技術を融合させた結合型マルチモードマルチコアファイバの空間分割多重伝送路への適応性を確認した。結果として、空間多重数の向上と伝送距離の拡大のトレードオフ関係の課題を解決する可能性を示し、将来の毎秒ペタビットからエクサビット級の光ファイバ通信実現に向けての研究開発の見通しを得た。