Construction of High-Sensitivity Real-Time Spectroscopic Imaging by Innovative High-Speed Spectroscopy and its Application to Non-Invasive Diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishinabe Takahiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30361132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 理人  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40581294)
柴田 陽生  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70771880)
若生 一広  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (90500893)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分光イメージング / 液晶バンドパスフィルタ / 高感度CMOSイメージセンサ / 液晶エタロン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、高精細な分光画像を高速に取得できる分光イメージング技術の実現が医療、農業など様々な分野において期待されている。本研究は、高い透過率を有する高速波長可変分光フィルターと、高感度・広ダイナミックレンジ・広光波長帯域を有するグローバルシャッタCMOSイメージングセンサ技術を確立し、高速に高精細分光画像が取得可能な、超小型・リアルタイム分光イメージングシステムを構築する。本研究成果により、ウェアラブル端末による運転者の生体情報の取得など新たな応用の創出が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a polarization-independent and high-speed control method of the refractive index of liquid crystals by controlling the nano-sized polymer network structure formed in the liquid crystal was established and a high-speed wavelength tunable spectral filter using liquid crystal Fabry-Perot etalons was realized to achieve compact real-time spectral imaging system. In addition, by using a horizontal overflow storage capacitor that stores light charge in a capacitance density capacitor formed in the pixel and an analog memory that temporarily holds pixel signals, we established a technique that combines high light sensitivity in the near-infrared region with a global shutter function, and successfully developed a high-sensitivity, high-speed spectral imaging system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、液晶中に形成した高分子ネットワークの構造制御により、偏光無依存でかつ高速な屈折率制御技術を確立し、液晶ファブリ・ペローエタロンによる高速波長可変分光フィルタを実現した。更に、CMOSセンサにおいて、全画素が一斉に露光期間を設けるグローバルシャッタ方式を実現する画素構造を構築し、その高速撮像を達成した。本研究成果は、液晶による精密な光制御において重要な知見であり、CMOSセンサの応用工学についての学理構築に資するものである。高精細な分光画像をリアルタイムで取得する高感度・高速分光イメージングシステムの構築は、運転者の生体情報の取得など新たな応用の創出等、様々な分野への波及が期待される。