Creating wireless communication functions by heterogeneous micro-node groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40451992)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / IoT / 発振器型センサ回路 / カオス発振器 / 電子回路 / 無線通信回路 / センサーノード / 結合発振器 / センサノード / 無線通信
Outline of Research at the Start
最終目標は,超小型なセンサノードと無線ノードの群が相互作用により機能を創発し,一つの生物体のように振る舞い,センシングや無線通信,群知能的動作を行う「超個体システム」を実現することである.本申請では,その第一歩として,微小ノード群を協調動作させてセンサデータをメートルオーダの距離で無線伝送させるための回路・システム設計論の体系化を目指す.①複数の無線ノードが出力する微弱信号が,自動的に位相同期し,フェイズドアレイ技術のように空間内で合成して高出力化する手法と,②中継器の役割を担う無線ノード同士を相互に同期・協調動作させてアドホック的な無線通信をする技術を研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to systematize the circuit and system design theory for cooperative operation of a group of sensor nodes. The idea that meaningful collective behavior can emerge by coupling chaotic oscillators was theoretically and experimentally investigated. Increased synchronization among nodes, dissipation, and relay effects were observed. The possibility of observing the hidden dynamics of a group of nodes by external excitation was demonstrated. A method for estimating the statistical distribution of measurements in a population of sensors using a small neural network was proposed. To reduce the size and power consumption of the nodes, an oscillator-type sensor circuit with low noise and low power consumption using Si CMOS technology and a wireless communication node utilizing backscattering technology were fabricated, and their operation was confirmed through actual measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特に,発振器型センサの群としての機能創発に関して理論的かつ実験的に研究を進め,発振器群の信号の分析手法に関しても多くの研究成果が得られた.例えば,カオスダイナミクスにおける「不完全な同期」のもとで起こる創発・パターン形成現象に基づいたシンプルなアナログハードウエアによる計算技術などを発明した.この技術は,パターン検出用ハードウエアの低消費電力化や小型化に大きく貢献できる可能性がある.