GaN transited having 3-dimensional channels with various operation modes using selectively grown Fin structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Kazuo  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60188589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 三聡  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, ラボ長 (10357212)
星井 拓也  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (20611049)
角嶋 邦之  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (50401568)
山田 永  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (60644432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / GaN / パワーデバイス / 立体チャネル / FinFET / 選択成長 / Fin FET
Outline of Research at the Start
パワー半導体デバイス用として優れた特性が期待される窒化ガリウム(GaN)系半導体では、高電子移動度トランジスタ(HEMT)と呼ばれる平面形のトランジスタが実用段階にある。これに対し、本研究では、Fin形電界効果トランジスタ(FinFET)と呼ばれるチャネルを立体的に立てた形状のGaN系トランジスタを結晶の選択成長技術を用いて試作するとともに、デバイスシミュレーションを併用して、種々考えられる電流経路形態のデバイス特性の利害得失を比較議論し、HEMTの特性を凌駕するGaNによるFinFETの可能性を実証的に明らかにしてゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For gallium nitride (GaN) power devices, lateral transistors having vertical wall type channels, so called FinFETs, were investigated. Based on the new proposal of use of a GaN selective growth technique, actual device operations were verified, in which the mask etching process for formation of growth windows were optimized from the viewpoints of low damage to the substrate surfaces and high crystalline quality of selectively grown GaN. On the other hand, a future technical trend has been discussed through the comparison of various channel conduction modes using device simulations, so that a possibility of performances higher than those obtained on conventional devices, HEMTs, has been revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な省エネルギー・低炭素社会の推進に向けて、電力制御システムの中核であるパワーデバイスの高性能化とその広い普及が強く求められている。窒化ガリウム(GaN)は従来のシリコンより高性能なパワーデバイス用半導体として研究が進められ、実用化もされてきた。しかし、GaNのデバイス技術においては、まだ発展の余地は大きく、本研究はその領域での一つの新たな可能性を提示するものである。デバイス製作技術の選択肢として結晶の選択成長を利用できることを明らかにし、この技術で可能になる種々のデバイス動作の形態での特性上の利害特質を議論して将来の方向性を示したことにも意義がある。