Project/Area Number |
19H02194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Keita Yasutomi 静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (50621661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯久保 正弘 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80302157)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Time-of-Flight / イメージセンサ / 3次元計測 / 距離撮像装置 / 3次元計測 / 工業計測 / 歯科応用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光飛行時間型(Time-of-Flight: TOF)による距離撮像カメラは、距離分解能(距離精度)が数ミリメートルと乏しく、物体認識用途に限られている。この距離分解能を数10マイクロメートルまで高めることができれば、計測分野への応用展開が可能となり、TOF法の強みである小 型・高速性を享受した新たな3次元計測デバイスの創出につながる。本研究では、現在距離分解能を律速する要因となっているゲート信号の時間ゆらぎ(ジッタ)を低減する手法を確立し、TOF距離撮像装置としての極限的な距離分解能達成を追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, for achieving the extremely high range precision using time-of-flight (TOF) range imagers, we have proposed and demonstrated jitter reduction techniques to reduce column-driver jitters, which is the dominant factor in range precision. The first technique, DRPS, uses an additional light source to generate a column-parallel reference. It has demonstrated a range precision of 52um (single frame) and 27um (10 frames average). The second technique, CI-RPS, uses pseudo photocurrent generated by charge injection. CI-RPS does not require additional light sources and any optical components. The prototype chip has demonstrated a range precision of 55um (single frame) and 38um (10 frames average).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光の飛行時間(TOF: Time-of-Flight)を利用した距離イメージングは、リアルタイム処理や装置の小型化、安価なシステムの構築などから、ジェスチャや物体の「認識」のために開発されている.これを「計測」のための応用まで広げるためには,TOF距離撮像素子の距離精度の改善が欠かせない.本研究では,50umを超える距離精度を実現するためのTOF距離撮像素子のジッタ低減手法を提供するものである.