Development of compact superconducting magnetic energy storage devices for volume demand based on the silicon microfabrication technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHIRO Tomoyoshi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 客員教授 (20394421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盧 柱亨  関東学院大学, 総合研究推進機構, 教授 (50313474)
佐々木 実  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70282100)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超電導磁気エネルギー貯蔵 / シリコン微細加工技術(MEMS) / 銅めっき / スパッタ成膜技術 / MOD成膜技術 / 極低温冷凍機 / 化学機械研磨(CMP) / 磁場計算 / 超電導コイル / 電力貯蔵 / シリコンウェハ / トレンチ / MOD法 / 銅酸化物高温超電導薄膜 / シリコン微細加工プロセス / 超電導蓄電コイル / MEMS / めっき / Siウェハ / 超電導 / コイル / 蓄電 / Si微細加工技術 / 小型化
Outline of Research at the Start
Siウェハに形成した螺旋状溝内に形成したc-軸配向YBCO膜による1ウェハ螺旋状超電導コイルを完成させた後、二つの異なるSiウェハに形成した、逆巻のコイルを貫通孔を通して、ウェハ接合技術を用いて、直列接続する。貫通孔を介した異なるSiウェハ上の回路の接続はCu配線では確立されているが、超電導薄膜では前例がない。この技術を完成し、複数ウェハの積層接続によるコンパクトSMESの実現への道を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 3-stepped, parallel-connected, 144-gon, plane spiral groove of total length 100 m was fabricated on a 4” Si wafer under the design to decrease coil disconnections in the groove. A new Cu plating method which does not cause corrosion of YBa2Cu3O7-δ(Y123) was developed. Electricity storage density of a stack of Si wafers with the plane spiral grooves stuffed with Y123 was estimated by calculation of magnetic fields. It was estimated to be one order or more than that of conventional ones, approaching those of supercapacitors. The O2 partial pressure and temperature for thermal processes in which the room temperature electric resistivity of Y123 films on Si substrates takes the minimum were obtained. Getting through these thermal processes, sputter-/MOD-deposited Y123 films on SrTiO3 single crystals showed a clear superconductive transition at 90K. However, they only showed a small resistivity decrease around 90K on Si without showing a clear superconductive transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本構想の、従来の十倍以上の蓄電体積密度をもつコンパクト超電導蓄電コイルが実現すると、二次電池では対応できない急速充放電に対応できる車載用等のコンパクトな蓄電装置に応用できる。たとえば、移動する雷雲を追いながら耐雷ドローンで誘雷し、車載蓄電装置に蓄電する落雷制御・蓄電技術が開発されているが、超電導蓄電コイルは、対応できる数少ない技術候補の一つである。冷却の必要性を考慮しても、超電導蓄電コイルのエネルギー損失は低く、コンパクト化ができれば、近年の冷凍装置の小型化・高効率化と相まって応用の展開が期待される。