Dynamic Processes of Bacterial Stress Response: Development of Novel Bacterial Identification Method Inspired by Electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hiromu  豊橋技術科学大学, 研究推進アドミニストレーションセンター, 特任教授 (20506175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 光正  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00315087)
町田 克之  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任教授 (90597676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBio-MEMS / 細菌 / フォトゲート / レジオネラ属菌 / 反応化学 / 細菌センサ / 蛍光 / ストレス応答 / 細菌叢 / レジオネラ / 細菌同定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、光、化学物質などの環境条件の変化に対する細菌の適応行動(ストレス応答)の動的過程を、光センサとMEMSデバイスを組合せた集積化MEMSセンサによって観測し、細菌動態を生物学的、医学的に解明することと、その知見を基に新しい最近同定法を構築することを目的とする。具体的には、集積化MEMS技術の特徴である多次元化の利用と、細菌のストレス応答に伴う産生物質からの蛍光を観測することにより、細菌の同定を可能とする。これによって、いまだ不明な点が多い感染症発生メカニズムの解明に寄与し感染症予防など医学の進展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Legionella species, one of the pathogenic bacteria that are endemic to the environment such as biofilms, was used as a model bacterium to elucidate the dynamic process of bacteria. The dynamic process of the stress response of Legionella species to UV light was described by the reaction kinetics as the decrease and increase of intracellular fluorescent substances. We also developed a bacterial sensor system by hybridizing a photogate-type bacterial sensor with a MEMS microfluidic. That is, we developed a compact and portable bacterial sensor system of about 3.5x13 cm2 by mounting a photogate-type bacterial sensor and a MEMS microfluidic in a housing fabricated by a 3D printer. Using this bacterial sensor system, we observed the dynamic process of fluorescence of Legionella bacteria and succeeded in identifying Legionella species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオフィルムなどの環境に常在する病原細菌の一つであるレジオネラ属菌を細菌の動的過程解明のモデル細菌とし、このレジオネラ属菌の紫外光や化学物質に対するストレス応答の動的過程を細胞内の蛍光物質の減少、増加過程として反応化学的に記述した。さらにフォトゲート型細菌センサチップをMEMS流路とハイブリッド化した小型可搬な細菌センサシステム構築をした。これにより、培養期間を要することなく医療現場や高齢者施設で即時的に病原細菌の検知を可能とし、感染のアウトブレイク前に警告を発する可能性を示すことができる。