Project/Area Number |
19H02197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Yuichiro 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50618361)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | シリコン / スピントロニクス / スピン流 / 界面 / ラシュバ / スピン操作 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでのシリコンスピントロニクス研究はスピン電界効果トランジスタ(スピンFET)に代表されるような“良好なスピンコヒーレンス”を主目的とした研究が主流であった.本研究ではこのようなSiに全く新しいスピン機能を付加し,多機能Siスピンデバイスの創成を目指す.具体的には(A) 歪によるスピン寿命制御機構の実現,(B) 電圧駆動スピン蓄積の実現,(C) 近接効果による強いスピン軌道相互作用やトポロジカル表面状態の導入を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Creation of novel spin related phenomena in Si-based spintornic devices were investigated. A reconfigurable spin logic operation, where NAND or OR operation can be selected by controlling the magnetization configuration, were demonstrated at room temperature. We also fabricated Si-based spin devices with a short channel, for realization ballistic spin transport. Whereas the channel length of the fabricated devices was longer than that of typical mean free path of electrons, we obtained significantly large spin accumulation voltage at room temperature, which is due to the short channel. Furthermore, we demonstrated enhancement of spin orbit interaction in Si by doping of heavy atoms as donors, and also demonstrated spin manipulation by using electric field applied along Si/SiO2 interfaces at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シリコンは電子機器において最も重要な材料である.これまでの電荷ベースの半導体デバイスの高性能化には陰りが見え始め,全く新しいアプローチによる高性能化が強く望まれている.そのような中,本研究は電荷に加え,電子が有している内部自由度であるスピンを活用したデバイスの創成を目指した研究を実施した.本研究の発展により,新しい論理演算デバイス,メモリが実現できる可能性があり学術的意義.社会的意義は極めて高いと考えられる.