Stretchable photodetector fabricated by wet-process and its application toward imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Araki Teppei  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (10749518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和泉 慎太郎  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (60621646)
河野 行雄  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90334250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフレキブルエレクトロニクス / 光センサ / ストレッチャブル配線 / 印刷配線板 / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
金属ナノワイヤ(金属NW)やカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)は、湿式プロセスへ高い適合性を示しながら、高いアスペクト比の1次元形状であるため従来では達成しえなかった機械的柔軟性を示す機能性デバイスを実現可能である。本研究では、「金属NW電極とCNTを用いたストレッチャブル光センサ素子の塗布形成とイメージングシステムへの応用」という目標を掲げ、ナノ材料間で生じる電荷輸送の基礎的理解を行い、高性能・高機能な光センサ素子の創出を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metallic nanomaterials and carbon nanotubes can realize functional devices that exhibit mechanical flexibility previously unattainable due to the specificity of nanomaterials while showing a high degree of compatibility with wet processes. With the goal of "wet process formation of stretchable light sensor elements using nanomaterials and applying them to imaging systems," this study attempted to create high-performance and highly functional light sensor elements by gaining a fundamental understanding of charge transport occurring between nanomaterials. As a result, we constructed a wet process-based sensor sheet with stretchable wiring and a multi-channel light sensor, and furthermore, established an imaging system and investigated its practical feasibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では柔らかく伸びる光センサシートを開発し、貼り付けるだけで多様な水質(温度、イオン、位置・流れなど)を非破壊で可視化するためのシステムを構築した。植物や塩ビパイプ、ゴムチューブなど柔らかい素材の液体配管にぴったりと貼り付けることができ、配管の膨張・収縮・曲げ等の変形に対しても安定して追従可能である。さらに、塗布技術により作製される光センサシートは、大面積かつ高コスト効率な製造プロセスへの応用が期待できる。つまり、従来の液質検査で行われていた化学的前処理を必要とせず、ユーザー技量を問わない簡便なオンサイト評価法や、ユビキタスな検査システムの構築などに資する基盤技術が確立された。