| Project/Area Number |
19H02201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 芳康 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00345422)
加藤 和利 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10563827)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 半導体レーザ / 直接変調 / 小信号周波数応答 / フォトン・フォトン共振 / アクティブMMI / 光コム / フォトンフォトン共振 / アクティブMMIレーザー / 周波数応答特性 / UTC-PD / 超高速 / テラヘルツ / 超高速応答特性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、半導体レーザの極限性能、即ち光の振動周波数(数百THz)程度までの極限的周波数応答を実現するための基礎検討を進め、現在の4,000倍以上に相当する100Tb/s超高速伝送のための基礎技術を実現しようとするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The way to control photon photon resonance (PPR), and the evaluation way of high frequency response were investigated. First of all, double PPRs were successufuly observed at 20 GHz and 60 GHz, with sufficiently high response intensity which implies the possibility of the height peak control. In addition, we clarified the affection of high-peak against modulated signal and we confirmed that the modulation quality was improved as the intensity went high. Moreover, we have newly tried to design very compact cavity by using nano-pixel configuration. The results reveled the potential of around 3 um in the cavity length. We also verified the principle of phase-matched optical-com spectral probe method. The results indicated successful demonstration of the proposed evaluation technique.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AIやIoT技術の進展などを背景に、将来は小型携帯機器等における超高速光伝送が必要になると予測される。その有力候補として、半導体レーザ単体による光通信技術の適用が期待されるが、現状では複数の半導体レーザを用いた多波長並列(波長多重)伝送をせざるを得ず、それに伴う回路部品点数の増大のため、将来のボード内配線技術には適用困難である。本研究成果に基づき半導体レーザ単体の直接変調の極限的性能が実現されれば、自動車の完全自動運転やAIロボットの発展などへ大きく寄与することが考えられ、社会的意義が大木だけでなく、反動他レーザの物理限界を明き甍にいしようとする基礎検討は、学術的にみても極めて価値が高い。