Detection of protein binding by shear mode ultrasonic reflection coefficients using c-axis tilted ScAlN film in UHF range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yanagitani Takahiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10450652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高柳 真司  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (00735326)
吉田 憲司  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (10572985)
鈴木 雅視  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60763852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複素反射率測定 / 横波トランスデューサ / すべりモード / たんぱく質センサ / 抗原抗体反応 / 圧電薄膜 / 圧電薄膜共振子センサ / 圧電デバイス / 圧電薄膜センサ / 横波デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来の質量変動による抗原抗体反応検出(QCM等)ではなく、これまで実現不可能であった数百MHz~GHz帯横波斜入射を達成し、抗原抗体反応時の粘弾性変化を検出する新しいセンサ方式を提案する。センサ感度(S/N比)は「薄膜の圧電性」と「横波入射角」に強く依存する。本研究室で新たに発見したc軸が傾斜配向した横波圧電性薄膜を用いてこの問題を解決し、S/N比を大幅向上させた高感度・低雑音・小型な高感度病変マーカ検出システムを構築する。さらに、これまで難しかったUHF帯の複素反射率測定に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
QCM (quartz crystal microbalance) is suitable for biomolecules sensing since AT-cut quartz operates in shear mode. However, it is not clear that whether the decrease of resonant frequency due to protein-binding on the on the resonator surface is caused by mass loading or viscoelastic change near the surface. The ultrasonic reflectometry is one of the ways to determine viscoelastic properties of liquids such as the complex acoustic impedance, the shear modulus, and the shear viscosity. These properties can be determined from the shear wave complex reflection coefficient at the solid - liquid boundary. In this study, we investigated the shear wave reflection change due to biotin-streptavidin interaction using quasi shear mode c-axis tilted ScAlN thin film. As a result, the change of amplitude and phase of shear reflection coefficient were qualitatively observed when 8-15 μg/ml streptavidin were introduced to the biotin-coated self-assembled monolayers on the reflection boundary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の高齢化に伴って訪問診療の割合が増加している。在宅医療の高度化には、医者が手荷物で運べるまで検査機器を小型化することが重要課題である。本研究は、病変マーカの抗原抗体反応を検出できる高感度・小型センサの実現を目指すものである。
これまで実現が難しかったUHF帯横波送波受波をScAlN圧電薄膜を用いて達成している。この薄膜を用いた複素反射率測定を実現し、抗原抗体反応時の粘弾性変化を検出する新しいセンサ方式を提案している。これにより、高感度なたんぱく質の相互作用の検出に成功している。