High-resolution infrared image transport by Anderson localization optical fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takenobu  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60367828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords赤外透過ガラス / 光ファイバ / 赤外イメージング / 光のアンダーソン局在 / 画像伝送 / アンダーソン局在 / イメージ伝送 / 赤外イメージ伝送
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,可視光イメージファイバを用いた内視鏡によって体内を直接的に観察し,患者への負担の少ない検査・手術が広く行われている.高解像度の赤外イメージ伝送が可能になれば,血管内の画像や人体内のサーモグラフィーが実現し,新たな診断・治療方法を提供することができる.既存のイメージファイバは赤外透過性の低い材料を使用していることと周期的な構造を有するために波長の長い赤外光を高解像度で伝送することはできない.本研究課題では赤外光透過性の高い新規なガラス材料と断面方向にランダムな構造を有するファイバによるアンダーソン局在を用いて,極めて高い解像度の赤外イメージ伝送を実現することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that tellurite glass can transmit longer wavelength infrared light than conventional silica glass. We have prepared a tellurite transversely disordered optical fiber (TDOF) without voids from a hollow tube depressurized the inside during the fiber drawing process. Infrared image transmission at a wavelength of 1.5 microns has been successfully achieved with the fabricated TDOF. In conventional TDOFs, deviation in the refractive index distribution cannot be avoided. We have proposed a new structure in which rods of different species are adjacent to each other, and improved the average structural similarity index of transmitted images. Chalcognide glasses are known for their charecterisitic of transmision of mid-infrared light up to a wavelength of about 10 microns. We have sucessfully prepared a chalcogenide TDOF with no voids. We have demonstrated image transmission by TDOF with mid-infrared light with a wavelength of 3 microns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,赤外光をよく透過する新規なガラス材料を用いて,光を狭い領域に閉じ込めることができるランダムな屈折率分布を持つファイバを作製し,赤外イメージ伝送が可能であることを実証した.近年,医療分野では手術や検査による患者への負担を減らすことが求められており,可視光イメージファイバを利用した手術や検査の件数が増加している.赤外イメージファイバにを用いることで体内の温度分布が直接的に観察することができるようになり,医師の経験と勘によらない診断が可能になるものと期待される.