Development of ultra high-speed silicon image sensor with temporal resolution of 10Gfps and its application to advanced measurement technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Shimonomura Kazuhiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80397679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 剛治  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (20088412)
安藤 妙子  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70335074)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超高速撮像 / 撮像素子 / マルチ電荷収集ゲート撮像素子 / マルチ電荷収集ゲート構造 / シリコン撮像素子
Outline of Research at the Start
超高速撮像素子は,蛍光寿命や飛行時間計測に基づく時間計測型先端分析機器を,面的に同時に時間計測できる時空間計測型へと革新する.FLIMやDPSPでは,蛍光の減衰特性を利用して特定の分子の存在や環境を測定する.TOF-MSではイオンの質量による飛行速度差で分子を分別する.多くは1ns以下の時間分解能を必要とする.また,大型加速器を使った高時間分解能のX線や中性子撮影の気運が世界中で高まっており,産業応用も視野に入れた超高速連続X線撮像技術が求められている.
本研究は,これらの背景とこれまでの研究成果に基づいて,開口率100%で時間分解能100psの超高速撮像素子を開発することを目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a Backside Illuminated Multi-Collection-Gate Image Sensor and developed an ultra high-speed image sensor with a temporal resolution of 100 Mfps. In this study, we proposed a branching structure that branches the charge collection gates in each pixel, and showed that horizontal mixing of electrons in the center of the pixel, which can be a factor of limitation of the temporal resolution, can be suppressed by employing resistive gates in this structure. Furthermore, we have shown through simulation that the use of germanium as a photodiode, which has a higher absorption coefficient than that of silicon, can significantly improve the temporal resolution in the photoelectric conversion layer. The combination of these elements shows the prospect of achieving a temporal resolution of 100 ps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
撮像素子の理論的限界時間分解能を示し,それに迫るための要素技術を提案した.超高速撮像素子は,蛍光寿命計測や飛行時間計測のような時間計測型の先端分析機器を時空間計測型へと進化させ,FLIM(蛍光寿命顕微法)やDPSP(ダイナミック感圧塗料計測),TOF-MS(飛行時間型質量分析)などの発展に寄与する.