Study on a low-noise microwave amplifier based on frequency conversion gain of quasiparticle mixers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takafumi  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 准教授 (00617417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜澤 佳徳  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 教授 (00359093)
木内 等  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 特任教授 (90358911)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導 / 低雑音増幅器 / マイクロ波 / 量子雑音限界 / SISミキサ / 冷却型増幅器 / マイクロ波増幅器 / 低雑音 / 周波数ミキサ / 電波天文 / 増幅器 / 周波数コンバータ / マルチビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
電波天文用受信機のさらなる機能拡張を目指し、研究代表者および研究分担者は超伝導体-絶縁体-超伝導体(SIS)周波数変換素子(ミキサ)を2つ用いた新しい原理のマイクロ波増幅器を考案した。事前検討により、当原理に基づく増幅器の利得を確認し、極めて低消費電力で動作することを実証している。本研究では、当増幅器の研究を進め、回路の理論的検証と実験的最適化を進め、高性能な超伝導増幅器の実現を目指す。また、既存のマイクロ波帯低雑音増幅器と比較した有用性を明らかにすることを目的として研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on a novel superconducting microwave amplifier based on superconductor-insulator-superconductor (SIS) mixers, which have been used for ultra-sensitive heterodyne receivers in the millimeter/submillimeter-wave band. This study aimed to develop a highly versatile low-noise microwave amplifier and to compare its usefulness with a conventional one such as an HEMT. Finally, we could demonstrate the low-noise performance of about 10 K below 5 GHz with low power consumption at a microwatt level. We also discovered non-reciprocities in amplitude and phase, and show promising results to open potential applications of this configuration based on two SIS mixers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では低消費電力かつ低雑音で動作するマイクロ波増幅器を実証するとともに、巧みな位相制御により、増幅特性を単方向化することも可能であることを見出した。これにより、本回路構成に基づく増幅器が汎用的特性を有することを明らかすることができた。本成果に基づき、2023年3月記者発表を行い、新聞やWeb等の複数のメディアに取り上げられた。今後、半導体増幅器の置き換えを目指して、実践的な開発研究を加速することにより、アレイ化が必要とされる電波天文分野や、量子ビット数増加で同様の課題を有する超伝導量子コンピュータ分野への貢献も期待される。