Onchip quantum photonic circuit integrated with superconducting single photon detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Miki Shigehito  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 主任研究員 (30398424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺井 弘高  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 室長 (10359094)
宮嶋 茂之  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 主任研究員 (50708055)
藪野 正裕  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 研究員 (70777234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導光子検出器 / 量子光学回路 / 超伝導単一光子検出器 / 超伝導論理回路 / 超伝導単一磁束量子回路
Outline of Research at the Start
量子情報通信技術の本格的な応用展開において重要な命題となる量子光学系の小型化および低損失化を実現するため、高性能光子検出器・光機能素子・及び高時間分解後段信号処理回路を一つのチップに集約するオンチップ量子光学回路の開発を行う。高検出効率・低タイミングジッタを有する導波路結合型超伝導単一光子検出器、シリコン光導波路で形成されるもつれ光子対源や位相干渉系などの機能素子、および超伝導単一磁束量子回路による高時間分解信号処理回路を各要素技術として開発し、最終的にはこれらを量子光学回路上に集積化する事により、量子情報通信における根幹技術となる多光子干渉をオンチップで観測することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a waveguide-coupled superconducting nanowire single photon detector (WG-SSPD), and succeeded to observe photon interference by an on-chip quantum interferometer using WG-SSPD integrated on a Si waveguide. We also developed and demonstrated the operation of a superconducting single flux quantum (SFQ) circuit for QPC as a signal processing for quantum photonic circuit (QPC). In particular, we succeeded to observe two-photon interference by using a SFQ coincidence circuit. We also conducted a study of hybrid integration in which the Si waveguide and WG-SSPD are bonded together for the large-scale QPC, and simulated that the photon absorption to the WG-SSPD. We confirmed the effective absorption to the WG-SSPD by the finite element simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、国内外において量子暗号技術や量子インターネットの実現にむけて、光子を用いた量子情報通信技術の研究開発が進められているが、オンチップ量子光学回路(QPC)は光学機能素子を光導波路によって集積化することで、極めて小面積領域内に低損失で安定性の高い量子情報システムを構築することが可能となることから重要な技術として期待される。QPCにおいて光子検出器は重要な役割を担うが、本提案における導波路結合型超伝導ナノワイヤ単一光子検出器(WG-SSPD)はQPC上で100%近い検出効率が期待されるため、WG-SSPDの開発および集積化技術が実現すれば、スケーラブルなオンチップQPC回路の実現が期待される。