Estimation and risk assessment of rebar corrosion distribution inside RC using mesoscale analysis and AI image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagai Kohei  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00451790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 雄也  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (40624531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンクリート / 腐食 / 微細構造解析 / 内部推定 / 鉄筋腐食 / ひび割れ進展 / 力学相互作用 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 内部腐食分布推定 / 腐食パターン / コンクリートひび割れ / 離散解析手法 / RC構造 / 腐食劣化 / 画像分析 / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
腐食により損傷した鉄筋コンクリート部材の表面のひび割れ情報からの内部鉄筋の腐食分布の推定を,これまでに開発した三次元微細構造離散解析システムを拡張することで可能とし,AI等を活用した損傷の詳細画像データ分析結果を用いることで,実構造物の腐食分布推定を行い,それに基づく残存構造性能と将来リスク評価を可能にすることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a computational approach for estimating the distribution of corrosion along the length of a reinforcing bar from the observed surface crack widths. The approach is based on mesoscale simulations of reinforced concrete, using rigid-body-spring models (RBSM), guided by Model Predictive Control (MPC). It is extended to account for differing (smaller) crack openings, multiple instances of localized corrosion, and added confinement due to the presence of stirrups. Accuracy of the proposed approach is demonstrated through comparisons with laboratory tests of steel corrosion within concrete. The crack distribution observed on the concrete surface is automatically reproduced by optimized application of internal expansion within the mesoscale model, from which the corrosion distribution is estimated. The estimated corrosion distribution is accurate when compared to the measured corrosion of bars removed from the test specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄筋コンクリート構造物の損傷において最も問題になるのは鉄筋の腐食であるが,損傷後の合理的な対策は容易ではない。その主たる原因はコンクリート表面から鉄筋の腐食状況が確認できないことである。内部の腐食の状況が確認できれば,その腐食程度に応じて耐力等の構造性能を推定することができ,対策の要否や方法を合理的に検討することが可能になる。本研究は,表面ひび割れから内部腐食を逆推定する数値解析プログラムを逆推定するものであり,これを発展させ実構造物に適用できれば,推定した腐食状況に基づく合理的な維持管理に貢献できる。