Material design of recycled cement composedof highly reactive B-C2S, achieving significant CO2 reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO TSUYOSHI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90452010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 竜彦  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90215575)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生可能セメント / 高Ca/Si比 / C-A-S-H / 高活性Ca2SiO4、 / 結晶子径 / 錯体重合法 / 27Al MAS NMR、 / 29Si MAS NMR / 再生セメント / トバモライト / 低圧水蒸気吸着 / 等量微分吸着熱 / 赤外吸収スペクトル / 高Ca/Si 比C-S-H / 高活性β-C2S / 水蒸気吸着等温線 / 吸着熱 / Ca/Si 比 / C-S-H / 比表面積 / β-C2S / Far-FT-IR / Ca/Si比 / FT-IR / 高Ca/Si比C-S-H / CO2削減
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,発生CO2,焼成エネルギーおよび天然資源を同時かつ大幅に削減することが可能な「高活性β-C2Sを主原料とした再生可能なセメント(再生セメント)」の材料設計思想を提案し,その実現性を検証するものである.具体的には,①β-C2Sと同じC/S比であるC/S比=2.0の非晶質C-S-Hを合成すること,②合成したC/S比=2.0の非晶質C-S-Hを焼成し,高活性β-C2Sを得ること,③得られた高活性β-C2Sの水和反応機構を解明し,水和後にはCHが共存せず,かつ①で合成したものと同様のC/S比=2.0の非晶質C-S-Hのみが生成する「再生セメント」設計の確立を行うことを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper investigates the Al substitution properties in C-S-H with a Ca/Si ratio of 2.0 obtained by hydrating highly reactive belite, and the regeneration of belite by re-calcinating. The results show that Al was incorporated bridging site in C-S-H with a Ca/Si ratio of 2.0 as 4- and 6-coordinated Al and that the basal spacing increased with an increase in the amount of substitution. On the other hand, belite was regenerated from C-A-S-H with a high Ca/Si ratio by calcinating at 800 degrees C. The crystallite diameter and specific surface area of the regenerated belite were similar to those of the pre-hydrated belite, indicating that the formation of α’-C2S was predominant over β-C2S with increasing Al substitution. These results indicate that recyclable cement may sustain the regeneration cycle even if its key element, C-S-H with a Ca/Si ratio of 2.0, is altered by Al.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨材等に含まれるAlが、本再生セメントシステムに取り込まれた場合でも、再生セメントサイクルを維持できることが示されたことは、実用的価値が示されたものといえる。